1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Saa ngapi?"

"Saa ngapi?"

Translation:What time?

April 9, 2017

13 Comments


claudiadawnwertz

My answer "Saa ngapi?" was rejected because I didn't include "is it" but "is it" was not in the question. If someone wants to meet me I can ask "Saa ngapi?" That doesn't mean "What time is it?"


JimmieAndersson

Would 'What time?' be a correct answer? Or how else would I say that


Corusal

'what time?" should be accepted too


VictorWachira

yah, I feel like ni saa ngapi is what means what time is it.


Renata725212

Matter is about - " saa ngapi" has two meanings 1) what time is it ? 2) how many hours....( or how much time )


Marcus374679

I put "what time is it" and was counted wrong


Buttersnot

Me too, reported it 6/7 2020


machieng

'what time is it' is 'ni saa ngapi?'


RudolfJan

Then please correct the dictionary hints or accept the answer.


Gzeebzee

"What time is it'?" or "What's the time?"


the3lusive

Both are correct.


Coedwyr

Sasa saa ngapi? What time is it?


Brian707119

This has been left uncorrected for quite a long time apparently as it still does not accept "What time is it?" as a correct answer, despite the dictionary hint giving exactly that answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.