"Eu nu am lupi. Am papagali."

Translation:I do not have wolves. I have parrots.

April 9, 2017

7 Comments


GrossiBP

Are there any good rules, when can I omit /person/ in the sentence? Or it is like in Polish, Spanish, that the verb describes who does what and thus there is no 'golden' rule to be seen as a 'gentleman' who anyway uses "eu am" instead of "am"? : )

April 16, 2017

MichaelLongspear

Usually, in Romanian, if it's not understood from the verb conjugation you understand it from the context. For example, we have the verb "beau" which either means "I drink" or "They drink". So, If you are talking about your day, or about you in general, you can skip tge pronoun and it will pass off as a first person singular verb. If you are talking about someone else, starting the first sentence with the pronoun, you don't have to use the pronoun again, or at least not in every sentence.

October 25, 2017

RodneyRaRa

Why isn't the contraction of nu + am (n-am) allowed in this sentence? We constantly see it as one of the options on multiple choice answers?

June 1, 2017

wyqtor

It should be allowed, it is correct. But keep in mind that the contraction is much more common in speech than in writing, especially in formal documents which tend to avoid it.

July 4, 2018

Mejjnor

I think it's because you're supposed to transcribe what you hear, rather than translate a sentence. So if the clip says "nu am", that's the correct answer.

April 18, 2019

SugaChef

This audio is so bad

June 22, 2018

Ionut585036

Se aude "lupci" :)))

August 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.