1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu am lupi. Am papagali."

"Eu nu am lupi. Am papagali."

Translation:I do not have wolves. I have parrots.

April 9, 2017

9 Comments


GrossiBP

Are there any good rules, when can I omit /person/ in the sentence? Or it is like in Polish, Spanish, that the verb describes who does what and thus there is no 'golden' rule to be seen as a 'gentleman' who anyway uses "eu am" instead of "am"? : )


MichaelLongspear

Usually, in Romanian, if it's not understood from the verb conjugation you understand it from the context. For example, we have the verb "beau" which either means "I drink" or "They drink". So, If you are talking about your day, or about you in general, you can skip tge pronoun and it will pass off as a first person singular verb. If you are talking about someone else, starting the first sentence with the pronoun, you don't have to use the pronoun again, or at least not in every sentence.


[deactivated user]

    This audio is so bad


j.p.haaleb

    indeed this audio is very bad....the pronounciation of the word - lupi- is hardly audible....


RodneyRaRa

    Why isn't the contraction of nu + am (n-am) allowed in this sentence? We constantly see it as one of the options on multiple choice answers?


wyqtor

    It should be allowed, it is correct. But keep in mind that the contraction is much more common in speech than in writing, especially in formal documents which tend to avoid it.


Mejjnor

    I think it's because you're supposed to transcribe what you hear, rather than translate a sentence. So if the clip says "nu am", that's the correct answer.


Ionut585036

    Se aude "lupci" :)))


Patrick154626

    The "i" at the end of a word is difficult to pronounce. you must just hear it a very little. It can be sometimes just the the beginning of the pronunciation of the "i". Its called a short "i". Plural masculine is often two contiguous "ii". In this case, you an "i" long...

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.