"Prego"

Translation:You are welcome

February 27, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

I translated this literally as "I pray" -- which I think better captures the flexibility with which "prego" is used in Italian. I have been informed that it can be used in many contexts, including "you're welcome", "what can I do for you?" and "please". It seems like "Prego" can be used whenever you might say "I pray", "pray", or "god be with you", in English. True, I don't see these used much outside of religious communities in America, but I figure since Italy has a long history with Catholicism, the expression "I pray" has stuck around?

edit: when it says that prego translates literally to "I pray", is this in a religious sense, or just in the sense of "I beg"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Considering this is a lesson about politeness, another answer would be expected, but yours is still correct. You should report it. I've tried "After you" (see http://www.wordreference.com/iten/prego) and it was also incorrectly marked wrong.


DiakS.

Have you ever thought about the literal sense of "please"? Or the actual meaninglessness of "You are welcome?" The general present meaning of "please" is result of a transfer of domain, certainly linked to religion, it has just lost the religious aspect of "humbly asking for".


abeceda

I wrote "please" and it is also correct


xyphax

Yes, as long as you are not requesting something. It is correct in the context 'Please have a seat.'

When I visited Italy, the waiters often used prego; when they set your plate of food in front of you, they often say 'Prego'.


DaveVelo1

You might say it's a Swiss army knife sort of polite word. I live in Italy and it's often used as a kind gesture. Like, if you're standing in line and there's an elderly woman behind you holding groceries, you might offer to have her go ahead of you by saying "prego".


ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting conversation here. I find it insightful that the verb «pregare» means "to pray," so «prego» is the conjugation "I pray." This reminds me of in older English polite speech when people asked others to do something using the word "pray," e.g. "Pray tell." I guess Italian took it to the next level by "praying" to everyone that they eat the served food or go in front of them in line, etc. In this way, "pray" is indeed another way of saying "please."


moreno174

Like the policemen: "Favorisca i documenti, prego"


Marcomero

and.... not at all? it is correct?


TangoBroad

Yes, it certainly should be!


WarsawWill

My answer, but not accepted. Reported.


TangoBroad

Isn't this the place to report mistakes? For example "not at all" is a perfectly good translation for "prego".


ZuMako8_Momo

The place to report mistakes is the button next to the discussion thread button that says something like, "Report a mistake." In Italian, there also exists a different expression for "not at all:" «Niente.» or «Per niente.».


Alan883247

In English "don't mention it" is a perfectly acceptable equivalent


EstelleTweedie

In SA we often say "It's a pleasure" when we're thanked - would that work?


umslopogas

You refused " please" for prego but it is correct


ayoubfalah656

"Prego" was a confusing word for me when I visited Italy. I thought it only meant "you're welcome", so I was a bit perplexed when the man working at the gelato stand greeted me with "Prego!".


HarlemRealist1

i typed 'welcome' it says it's incorrect that it should be 'you are welcome' i swear this messed


ZuMako8_Momo

That is correct. "Welcome" as in welcoming people into your home would be «Benvenuto/-a/-i/-e».


paulmacd

Nel Regno Unito si dice "Don't mention it" anziché che "You're welcome" negli Stati Uniti. DL non acceta la prima. L'ho riferito.


GeorgeManu1

I thought you were supposed to accept anglicisms. You are welcome is not only American, it makes the English wince. I cannot believe that you have never come across, Don't mention it.


RodParker-

+1 for 'don't mention it'. This is definitely what I (and other English people) would say in situations in which Italians use 'prego'.


Christine969755

In English english we say don't mention it more than you're welcome, so please don't mark it as wrong!


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, in Italian, there is also a version of that: «Non c'è di che.».


stephan547184

'Prego' and all along I thought it was tomato sauce ; )


Jilwithonel

I wrote "you are welcome" DL said that I was wrong and told me the correct answer is "you are welcome". What the heck?


Jim328281

Duo just said You're welcome is wrong!


LaDonnaNera

The sound quality is poor. I definitely did not hear the 'r' sound, thus making the word sound like pago rather than prego.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.