"Ikiwa watakuja tutanunua zawadi"

Translation:If they come, we will buy presents

April 9, 2017

7 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why is the conditional "ikiwa", and not "kama"?

April 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ikiwa is another word for "if". It's actually simply a verb ... the verb "to be", kuwa with the subject prefix i- for class 9 (singular N class) "it" and the ki prefix. On its own, it means "if it is". So this sentence is like 'if-it-is they-will-come we-will-buy gift(s)'.

Kama also means "like" (as in "similar to").

April 16, 2017

LindaPasza

can it be translated both 'if they come' and 'if they will come'?

October 2, 2017

Deborah712044

I thought so too

May 2, 2018

Renata725212

Ikiwa - again something without sense. " If it is they will come, we will buy the gift." The most funny is that in " Notes and tips" is no one word about " ikiwa" nor about these every freaks given before. For keep the meaning of the sentence in translation is well to write - Kama watakuja, tutanunua zawadi / Wakija, tutanunua zawadi.

October 6, 2017

Angela53250

watakuja - is this not - they will come It is demoralising getting wrong answers all the time for good translation into English

May 25, 2018

TessEwing1

Here Ikiwa is followed by "watakuja", in the future, not conditional. AGreatUserName explains that ikiwa is actually a verb, so the conditional is already there. However, other sentences hve ikiwa followed by another verb in the conditional. How do we know whether the verb following ikiwa should be future or conditional?

January 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.