1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He goes where I go."

"He goes where I go."

Translation:El merge acolo unde merg eu.

April 9, 2017

17 Comments


pablopublico

Is "El merge unde eu merg" wrong? Mulțumesc mult.


razvan.marin

I think not, though el merge unde merg eu would sound better.


91aquarii

Thats what I wrote, and it was wrong.


iiai
Mod

    Now it is accepted!


JABL-BCL

    No it's not.


91aquarii

    Because I forgot to add "acolo".


Miki8307

    I think "acolo" must be the purpose of this lesson...


Pat733327

    I looked at the hover and put exacty what was given and it was wrong. How so?


Kimmi472805

    You use merg when talking about yourself. Someone else please correct me if I'm wrong!!


CarloGamag1

    My translation is like pablopublico's and several translators software agree with us contrary to what ilai wrote! It looks like is not fixed yet


iiai
    Mod

      CarloGamag1, you misunderstood my message, I said ”El merge unde merg eu” is correct, as like razvan.marin said. The version "El merge unde eu merg" is so unusual that you don't want to utter it unless you are a singer or you want to tell us a poem.


D3XT3RY0NuT

      For me, it does not unnatural or way too literary. Even in that case, it should be accepted, because literature represents a big part of a language.


iiai
      Mod

        Only reporting with the Report button (the flag near sentence) you can put a brick to obtain for your translation to be added as an accepted one. Perhaps I repeated this information for hundreds of times in these forums but it still seems to be an useful information. Only the contributors can do something, and that button is the only way to them. I was contributor in the past, now I can only to teach you all: if your answer is correct and not yet accepted, Report it! (the green flag).


Kimmi472805

        You use "mergi" if you're talking about someone else, I think.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.