"Short, long, who knows?"

Translation:Curto, longo, quem sabe?

February 27, 2013

11 Comments


rolosrevenge

Is there are reason why using the feminine versions of these words is wrong?

September 25, 2013

giovannaiglesias

When we are generalizing things on Portuguese, we use the masculine words.

November 4, 2013

PHScanes

Where's the generalization in it?

May 20, 2014

Danielconcasco

There is no noun. We're generalizing. Most Romance languages default to masculine. It's a remnant of Roman sexism.

June 30, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Hebrew also defaults to masculine. And historically, English has too, although singular they has been fairly universally adopted in colloquial speech.

January 7, 2015

cloudhorizon

Is using "comprido" instead of longo incorrect?

February 27, 2013

desgua

Yes you could also use "comprido": "Curto, comprido, quem sabe?"

March 1, 2013

GidgetGilda

I chose both the "curto, comprido, quem sabe" and the "Curto, longo, quem sabe" and I got the answer wrong when asked to choose all options that are correct

May 25, 2016

amckel

quem é que sabe? Não pode ser?

May 31, 2013

PHScanes

Pode... it's possible

May 20, 2014

Delcriram

Shouldn't sei lá be accepted for who knows here?

September 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.