1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Short, long, who knows?"

"Short, long, who knows?"

Translation:Curto, longo, quem sabe?

February 27, 2013

11 Comments


rolosrevenge

Is there are reason why using the feminine versions of these words is wrong?


giovannaiglesias

When we are generalizing things on Portuguese, we use the masculine words.


PHScanes

Where's the generalization in it?


Danielconcasco

There is no noun. We're generalizing. Most Romance languages default to masculine. It's a remnant of Roman sexism.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Hebrew also defaults to masculine. And historically, English has too, although singular they has been fairly universally adopted in colloquial speech.


cloudhorizon

Is using "comprido" instead of longo incorrect?


desgua

Yes you could also use "comprido": "Curto, comprido, quem sabe?"


GidgetGilda

I chose both the "curto, comprido, quem sabe" and the "Curto, longo, quem sabe" and I got the answer wrong when asked to choose all options that are correct


amckel

quem é que sabe? Não pode ser?


PHScanes

Pode... it's possible


Delcriram

Shouldn't sei lá be accepted for who knows here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.