"Mtakunywa chai"

Translation:You all will drink tea

April 9, 2017

10 Comments


linda785160

Why cant we say you will all drink tea instead of you all will drink tea

April 9, 2017

juryrigging

Because the sentence is "you (pl) will drink tea", not "you will all drink tea". The course allows you all as the plural you, since a lot of people seem to complain when its not accepted in other courses.

You works perfectly fine for most (if not all) instances of the plural you. If you don't normally use you all then don't use it here, and if you find a sentence penalises you for not using it, report the sentence.

April 9, 2017

Ernst557459

This "you" vs "you all" business is sooooo irritating. Especially when using the keyboard.

June 2, 2018

hr1982

I am from New England, and "you all will drink tea" sounds very southeastern to me. We usually wouldn't use "all" at all, but if we did, we would say, "You will all drink tea" (or "All of you will drink tea").

June 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

That would be (Ninyi) nyote mtakunywa chai.

June 26, 2018

Dan981198

Maybe the course developers think we can't split infinitives. Somehow people have confused English and Latin grammar.

October 2, 2018

Catriona28475

What infinitive?

October 2, 2018

Dan981198

The "will" is split from the bare infinitive "drink" by the word "all" in the comment above about non-Southeastern US English.

October 2, 2018

Catriona28475

I see what you mean, although I thought people only get upset about split to-infinitives. I agree that it is actually perfectly fine to split infinitives in English.

October 3, 2018

Pawel814604

UUUUUUUUUU Why "you all drink tea" I know it is plural but never heard such translation. In ENglish plural sounds same as single in this case so "you will drink tea" should be accepted. The most frustrating is the fact that in some cases both forms are accepted by the system, in some cases only one of them, not always the same.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.