"Τι θα κάνεις;"

Translation:What will you do?

April 9, 2017

11 Comments


Bohuslav1

"What will you be doing"?

April 9, 2017

jaye16

Yes, that is also correct was it rejected? If so please tell us where you encountered it: web or Android and in which section: Strengthen skills etc

April 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

It was on strengthen skills on the web version.

April 9, 2017

jaye16

What can I say? Strengthen skills does that often. We are hoping in the new tree it will be put resolved. Sorry and thanks for the input.

April 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

I've heard that that does happen sometimes - gremlins I guess. I had another weird one today in which my answer was marked wrong and the correct answer given was exactly what I had written. I marked that with the "there is a problem" option.

April 9, 2017

Lng52-._

Doesn't "κάνεις" also mean "make"?

October 11, 2017

jaye16

That's right the verb κάνω means: 'do" and "make" and as here it can mean in addition to the literal "What are you doing/making?" or "What do you do/make?" it can mean "How are you?"

October 11, 2017

Nicole966706

Almost all the verbal forms used in the course are conjugated in the singular ( like the french «je, tu, il ,elle»). I would find it embarrassing to greet a perfect stranger with : «τι κανείς;» instead of «τι κάνετε;» for example. Will the revised course give more practice in conjugation as well as a more varied and extensive vocabulary? I am going through the course for the third time round, ploughing systematically through each lesson, enjoying it a lot and eager to learn more.

October 20, 2017

Phil682961

It's a good point, but also my impression is that "εσύ" forms are indeed used more freely in Greek than "tu" in French.

January 27, 2018

uoLL8

Θα ήταν λάθος να έλεγα "what are you going to do"?

The usual suspect :lol: Kle

July 15, 2019

troll1995

Όχι, είναι εξίσου σωστό.

July 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.