1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo comienzo mañana."

"Yo comienzo mañana."

Translation:I start tomorrow.

February 27, 2013

68 Comments


mayer

Possible way to remember: comienzo sounds like commence = start

Any thoughts?


SanchoSaephanh

I typed commence and got it wrong =[


TobyBartels

Then report it; that's exactly what it means.


SGuthrie0

Yes, you are right. Many Spanish words are similar to the English (without being cognates.) I use those similarities to help me remember them.
For example.
"cielo" (sky) ; "ceiling" comes from the same root. "intentar" (to attempt, try); intend, intention come from the same root.

aprender (to learn) ; related English = apprehend (to apprehend/acquire knowledge.

verdad (true), veracity in English

"significar" (significado) (to mean something, meaning ) -- significance

"aumentar" (to increase); English = augment. "disminuir" ( to decrease); English - diminish.

"salud" (health) ; English - salubrious. salutary,

Parecer (to seem, look); English related: to appear

There are many such words. It helps if you have a good English vocabulary.


amber.akridge91

Gracias, It really helps me to be able link the words!


lozza7

Any difference between comienzo and empiezo?


WendyChris3

No duolingo just hasn't taught empiezo yet so it might not get accepted


KyleFreeman17

Duo would accept it still. Remember that even people near the end of their tree might be here for their strengthening exercises.


Roger644745

Yes. But if you use it wrong,the person will still understand what you mean


duBP8DlB

Commence start begin no differences!


jfGor

Just to add some added content: the verb 'comenzar' was not supplied nor conjugated. It is stem changing 'ar' verb 'e' to 'ie'.


Johngt44

This is possibly a bit misleading. The -ar ending that determines how conjugated is unchanged. The "e" becomes "ie" but the endings are all of -ar type: comienzo, comienza, comeienzas, comienzan...


lockealike

Why is "I'll start tomorrow" not acceptable? I assume there's probably a separate conjugation for future tense, but is there any context in which this sentence doesn't imply a future tense? Or is this how future tense works in Spanish?


Rickydito

lockealike: "I start tomorrow" is using present tense with sense of future. Yes, it implies future. The true future would be "Comenzaré mañana". (I will start tomorrow). Or, the perfrastic future would be "Voy a comenzar mañana" (I am going to start tomorrow).


miKel14

I think it doesn't work because of the added word, "will". 'I will start tomorrow' and 'I start tomorrow' are not the same sentence.


AbraxunsIllusion

It is only, "I start tomorrow"


ajabrams

Because "will" is future tense, and this sentence is not.


jlbdale

But can't you also express the future with the present tense in this case?


jfGor

You will find that some text books and teachers will tell you that in Spanish, the very near future should be conjugated with the present tense. For example: I will start my class this afternoon. It would sound odd in Spanish to use the future tense in this case, because it means the same as: I start my class this afternoon.


Rickydito

jlbdale: Yes, you can use present tense but with the concept of future. This sentence is a good example. We often do the same thing in English. "He starts tomorrow" is actually present tense, but obviously we are talking about tomorrow so it has the sense of future. It is the same in Spanish. It is called "near future". Reference, "500 Spanish Verbs", page xxi; under the uses of present tense: "(e) A near future. examples: 1. Mi hermano llega tomorrow. My brother arrives tomorrow. 2. ¿Escuchamos un disco ahora? Shall we listen to the disk now?


philippontheroad

i think, in other lessons this sort of translation (present + future date) was suggested as "also correct" even with the will-future form. so i'll try to stay a little bit closer to the words from now on... =/


ajabrams

No. Simple reasons. If they have you the Spanish sentence ""Yo comienzo mañana " and are asking you to translate, there is not "will" in that sentence so you can't add one. If they have you "I start tomorrow" in English and asked you to translate into Spanish, there is no "will" in that sentence either. However if you wanted to saw I will start tomorrow, then you could say "Voy a comenzar mañana" , however that is a totally different concept than "I start tomorrow"


kajevickaa

The lesson is about the present.


Persia504301

I like your user picture


arbaro

Why is 'I start in the morning' wrong?


Santi_Minstrel

because it is possible to start tomorrow in the afternoon =) (mañana por la tarde)


AgentD1

Why isn't I start in the morning acceptable? All my Spanish teachers and textbooks have used manana in front of verbs as in the morning.


TobyBartels

That's "Comienzo por la mañana." instead.


EugeneTiffany

@Agent

mañana = tomorrow.

la mañana = morning.


AmberFusse

JUST DO IT. MAKE YOUR DREAMS COME TRUE.


unnimcfly

Then Appolo Creed is like...."There is no tomorrow!".."There is no tomorrow!".


Anticitizen7

So, would "Yo comienzo en la mañana" mean "I start in the morning"?


Jordan356359

yes, though you'd say "por la mañana" instead of en


sl4y3r

can I use this verb interchangebelly with empezar


Drachmatikal

I put: I'll start tommorow and it wasn't acsepted! Why?


AlexRttr

Why I start morning incorrect?


Domi_Nico

In English, you would say "I start in the morning"....."I start morning" doesn't make sense


julia.angelica

Does anyone else find it insanely difficult to pick the right word in these questions?


david.godfrey

Is "I'm starting tomorrow" an accepted translation?


Benzy911

Duo teach us how to procrastinate in many languages.. "tomorrow I will say: I will start tomorrow"


Adiy2

Thanks duo. I'll be using this alot for everything.


RayleenClark

I'm confused is mañana fem. or man. because it really throws me off with this sentence. If it is fem. then why wouldn't comienza work instead?


Loonatic777

Comienzo - 1st person; Comienza - 3rd person; yo comienzo - I start; él/ella comienza - He/she starts


TheBaconatorYT

NO! WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR!?! JUST DO IT!!!


Cristina_Costea

That's what I always say about my diet


Victoria_L12

Does anyone else mix up mañana and manzana?


Jack147296

Would just 'comienzo manana' be acceptable?

Why do we still have the yo? "como manzana" isn't usually "yo como manzana" or am I misunderstanding...


NgumKikahC

I wrote " I start in the morning" and they say it's wrong. Could someone please explain to me why it's wrong


Kitty-Mir

Shouldnt it be "comienza" singe "yo" is not masculine or femenine, and "mañana" has an "a" at the end?


King2E4

No, verbs don't do that.

I start - comienzo

He/she/it starts - comienza


aure__rix

its not comienzo is empiezo, it communer and in spain


abattlecry

can mañana also mean later? i said "I start later" and it counted it wrong


AwesomePau

I am a woman, so isn't comienza correct?


King2E4

No, "comienzo" is "I start/begin" for both males and females. "Comienza" is "he/she/it starts.


Ben372777

Tomorrow means never.


Fwambuuchee

Doesn't manana mean morning. I thoght that it meant that i start in the morning.


sguthrie1

Also accepted: "I will begin tomorrow."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.