"The animals drink the water, alone."

Translation:Les animaux boivent l'eau, seuls.

February 27, 2013

3 Comments


Etheriel

"Les animaux boivent de l'eau, seuls" why " de l'eau " isn't correct ?

February 27, 2013

rkent

Other answers didn't paint the whole picture of understanding for me to this.

Etheriel, if I'm no expert, but if it says "drink water" or " drink some water", then I translate it to "boivent de l'eau".

If it says "drink the water", then you are talking about some specific water, and it becomes "boivent l'eau"

If anyone can correct and/or add to this, it'd be kindly appreciated

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, if the English sentence reads "THE water", you have to use the French definite article le/la/les. Note that l' is the elided form of le or la in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H (l'homme)

March 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.