"Mama hupika chakula cha lishe"

Translation:Mother cooks nutritious food

April 9, 2017

4 Comments


Anjee99

Shouldn't it be "nutritious food"?

April 13, 2018

HakeemEvrenoglu

I did not understand "hupika". Shouldn't it be "anapika"?

April 9, 2017

juryrigging

It's the habitual tense, you'll be introduced to it properly later. Some snippets of the Tips Notes to get you through until then:

Unlike -na- tense, the hu- aspect marker does not take a subject prefix instead it must be preceeded by a noun or a personal pronoun.

and

When hu- is used with monsyllabic verbs, the infinitive ku- is dropped.

April 9, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

Right... thank you very much! :D

April 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.