1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama hupika chakula cha lish…

"Mama hupika chakula cha lishe"

Translation:Mother cooks nutritious food

April 9, 2017

5 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

I did not understand "hupika". Shouldn't it be "anapika"?


juryrigging

It's the habitual tense, you'll be introduced to it properly later. Some snippets of the Tips Notes to get you through until then:

Unlike -na- tense, the hu- aspect marker does not take a subject prefix instead it must be preceeded by a noun or a personal pronoun.

and

When hu- is used with monsyllabic verbs, the infinitive ku- is dropped.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Right... thank you very much! :D


Anjee99

Shouldn't it be "nutritious food"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.