Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no paga."

Translation:She does not pay.

5 years ago

55 Comments


hfam95

I swear it sounds as if she is saying ella no palla. Am I the only one?

5 years ago

stwood8

It sounds like "palga" to me. There is DEFINITELY an "l" in the pronunciation of this. I'm not too familiar with Spanish accents, but in Central and South America, it sound less like this and more like "paga."

4 years ago

AllisonReeder13

Yes yes it does

2 years ago

Rickyroo919

no

2 years ago

rowald6
rowald6

I also heard her said palla or palia

6 months ago

wwj101
wwj101

i heard palga

4 months ago

priella1

What is difference between:

She didn't pay.

and

Correct solutions:

She doesn't pay.

She does not pay.

5 years ago

rspreng

Past tense and present tense of the verb. Do versus did. She did not pay = "Ella no pagó"

5 years ago

priella1

Okay, I can see that, now.

Makes much more sense.

Thank you.

5 years ago

rspreng

De nada

5 years ago

CreativeMotives

The correct solutions are just more formal grammar :)

2 years ago

BAMR03

Is she a robber?

3 years ago

laale.bust

That is not necessary. You can say: "No, She does not pay. I invited her" (No, ella no paga. Yo la invité)

2 years ago

AllisonReeder13

Lol yes yes she is.

2 years ago

Kittywax24

and she never will!

2 years ago

pianoman89

Why isn't it "She isn't paying"?

5 years ago

ichilingo

That would be progressive tense; we haven't learned that. The difference is between her not paying at this very moment, and that it does happen, but may not be happening at this very moment. As in, "she doesn't pay for lunch" (as in this happens, but not now), and "she isn't paying for lunch" (this action of not paying for lunch is happening now). I realize I'm not great at explaining, but nobody else replied yet. :/

5 years ago

Elena18

@ichilingo are you a native speaker of English or Spanish? I agree with your distinctions, however the sentence "she doesn't pay" would almost never be heard in English unless there was a context or a longer sentence..."She doesn't pay for lunch because she gets a free lunch at work"...or something like that. It just sounds incredibly unnatural all by itself.

THE REAL QUESTION IS Would the sentence be used by a native Spanish speaker in the same way that a native English speaker would use "She isn't paying" (or it's equivalent "she's not paying".) For example, if you and I are at lunch in Mexico and we think our friend is going to pay for us, but we see she doesn't reach for her wallet- would you as my Spanish-speaking companion say to me "Ella no paga" or "Ella no esta pagando"? I have a hunch it would be "Ella no paga"- in which case "She's not paying" or "She isn't paying" would be the translation to the actual English usage.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

This may be a little advanced. But, the Spanish present can be appropriately translated into the English present progressive. And in fact, Duo often does accept that translation. (perhaps that lesson is coming later.)

See these websites http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm
http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Verbs%3A-Gerund/practice https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

This last reference says the the Spanish does not use the present progressive (e.g., is saying, am asking) as much as does the English

Examples: Ella canta. "She is singing."
Él come. "He is eating."
Anda a la casa de su abuela. "He is walking to his grandmother's house."
Estoy en casa. "I am at home."

8 months ago

moidekar
moidekar

My question too. I thought that, for example, "She walks" and "She is walking" are the same, so why not "She does not pay?" and "She is not paying?"

4 years ago

Lewis.Flet

I said "She won't pay." Why am I wrong?

4 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

"Won't" could imply an intention not to pay or the future, neither of which is suggested here.

4 years ago

DataDisk

With me the only answer accepted is " she won't", not my initial "she doesn't".

1 year ago

babybee28

What is spanish for "she has no pay"

4 years ago

laale.bust

I think that would be: "Ella no tiene que pagar"

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Ella no tiene que pagar = she does not have to pay.

1 year ago

slvatoslav

I can't see why "She's not paying" would not be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

As said in other places here - she is not paying is a continuous progressive tense and means something different. No need to report it, Duo is trying to teach you what each tense really means so you don't get muddled later.

1 year ago

Bvaleri2100

Different tense of verb.

3 years ago

Elena18

I think it should be, too. Reported. Longer explanation above.

3 years ago

Daniel901270

I don't understand why ella is here when its singular cuz it saying for paga its plural and ella is not plural.Can someone help me with this problem

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Ella paga - is singular - she pays. Ellos pagan - they pay

1 year ago

AllisonReeder13

Why is she don't pay count also

2 years ago

lightningdust123

man there are some broke people

2 years ago

CreativeMotives

Yes!!!!!!!! Girl power!!! #tgif (thank goodness I'm a female!)

2 years ago

YaCo772652

Why is wont in "she wont pay" I dont understand

2 years ago

YassinSamuels

paga means in dutch (street)vocabulary masturbating mwauhaha

4 years ago

LiiaM15

I can't hear her at all! Is anybody else having this problem?

4 years ago

sennkoerap

Me explica lo de does do not ? Porfavor

4 years ago

Elena18

No intiendo. Puede explicar su pregunta, por favor?

3 years ago

JudasNoatzin

"does" es solamente en tercera persona. "does" is only in the third person.

10 months ago

Venkatasai9

"she don't pay". why is this answer wrong? no in Spanish can mean 'No' and "don't" as well, right?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Not good English I'm afraid. It's a slang use of English and so not accepted on Duo. You need does not or doesn't.

1 year ago

Venkatasai9

okay.. Thank you for responding

1 year ago

Dave7.0

it sounds to me like "ella no palga"

1 year ago

TavonMyers

i did this problem 3 times

1 year ago

Kristhian81
Kristhian81

Es presente, no pasado!! ¿La respuesta debería ser: she doesn't pay?

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Sí, es presente. Puede ser She does not pay o She doesn't pay. Pero no veo quien preguntas?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Y "She isn't paying" tambien es correcto.

5 months ago

James652010

I'm hearing "ella no palla" as well

1 year ago

CamiSals

She doesn't pay, she didn't pay potato potato same thing!!! Like or give lingot if you agree.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's more like potato tomato. They are not the same thing.

The Spanish present tense only translates to English as past tense in certain limited cases, none of which apply here. Thus, you can translate this to the simple present, "She doesn't pay," present progressive "She isn't paying," or near future "She won't pay."

For the simple past, Spanish and English both would use the past tense. So, "She didn't pay" would have been Ella no pagó.

5 months ago

CAF1982

Hard to know what she saying. Doesn't sound like paga.

9 months ago

Lena472551

Is this "paga"/ form of "pay" for the he, she, or it translation?

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, and sometimes you (usted).

5 months ago