1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no paga."

"Ella no paga."

Translation:She does not pay.

February 27, 2013

55 Comments


hfam95

I swear it sounds as if she is saying ella no palla. Am I the only one?


stwood8

It sounds like "palga" to me. There is DEFINITELY an "l" in the pronunciation of this. I'm not too familiar with Spanish accents, but in Central and South America, it sound less like this and more like "paga."


rowald6

I also heard her said palla or palia


wwj101

i heard palga


priella1

What is difference between:

She didn't pay.

and

Correct solutions:

She doesn't pay.

She does not pay.


rspreng

Past tense and present tense of the verb. Do versus did. She did not pay = "Ella no pagó"


priella1

Okay, I can see that, now.

Makes much more sense.

Thank you.


CreativeMotives

The correct solutions are just more formal grammar :)


BAMR03

Is she a robber?


laale.bust

That is not necessary. You can say: "No, She does not pay. I invited her" (No, ella no paga. Yo la invité)


Kittywax24

and she never will!


pianoman89

Why isn't it "She isn't paying"?


ichilingo

That would be progressive tense; we haven't learned that. The difference is between her not paying at this very moment, and that it does happen, but may not be happening at this very moment. As in, "she doesn't pay for lunch" (as in this happens, but not now), and "she isn't paying for lunch" (this action of not paying for lunch is happening now). I realize I'm not great at explaining, but nobody else replied yet. :/


Elena18

@ichilingo are you a native speaker of English or Spanish? I agree with your distinctions, however the sentence "she doesn't pay" would almost never be heard in English unless there was a context or a longer sentence..."She doesn't pay for lunch because she gets a free lunch at work"...or something like that. It just sounds incredibly unnatural all by itself.

THE REAL QUESTION IS Would the sentence be used by a native Spanish speaker in the same way that a native English speaker would use "She isn't paying" (or it's equivalent "she's not paying".) For example, if you and I are at lunch in Mexico and we think our friend is going to pay for us, but we see she doesn't reach for her wallet- would you as my Spanish-speaking companion say to me "Ella no paga" or "Ella no esta pagando"? I have a hunch it would be "Ella no paga"- in which case "She's not paying" or "She isn't paying" would be the translation to the actual English usage.


SGuthrie0

This may be a little advanced. But, the Spanish present can be appropriately translated into the English present progressive. And in fact, Duo often does accept that translation. (perhaps that lesson is coming later.)

See these websites http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm
http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Verbs%3A-Gerund/practice https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

This last reference says the the Spanish does not use the present progressive (e.g., is saying, am asking) as much as does the English

Examples: Ella canta. "She is singing."
Él come. "He is eating."
Anda a la casa de su abuela. "He is walking to his grandmother's house."
Estoy en casa. "I am at home."


moidekar

My question too. I thought that, for example, "She walks" and "She is walking" are the same, so why not "She does not pay?" and "She is not paying?"


Lewis.Flet

I said "She won't pay." Why am I wrong?


moidekar

"Won't" could imply an intention not to pay or the future, neither of which is suggested here.


DataDisk

With me the only answer accepted is " she won't", not my initial "she doesn't".


babybee28

What is spanish for "she has no pay"


laale.bust

I think that would be: "Ella no tiene que pagar"


TracyS221

Ella no tiene que pagar = she does not have to pay.


slvatoslav

I can't see why "She's not paying" would not be an acceptable translation.


TracyS221

As said in other places here - she is not paying is a continuous progressive tense and means something different. No need to report it, Duo is trying to teach you what each tense really means so you don't get muddled later.


Bvaleri2100

Different tense of verb.


Elena18

I think it should be, too. Reported. Longer explanation above.


Daniel901270

I don't understand why ella is here when its singular cuz it saying for paga its plural and ella is not plural.Can someone help me with this problem


TracyS221

Ella paga - is singular - she pays. Ellos pagan - they pay


AllisonReeder13

Why is she don't pay count also


lightningdust123

man there are some broke people


CreativeMotives

Yes!!!!!!!! Girl power!!! #tgif (thank goodness I'm a female!)


YaCo772652

Why is wont in "she wont pay" I dont understand


YassinSamuels

paga means in dutch (street)vocabulary masturbating mwauhaha


LiiaM15

I can't hear her at all! Is anybody else having this problem?


sennkoerap

Me explica lo de does do not ? Porfavor


Elena18

No intiendo. Puede explicar su pregunta, por favor?


Mouzafarzar

"does" es solamente en tercera persona. "does" is only in the third person.


Venkatasai9

"she don't pay". why is this answer wrong? no in Spanish can mean 'No' and "don't" as well, right?


TracyS221

Not good English I'm afraid. It's a slang use of English and so not accepted on Duo. You need does not or doesn't.


Venkatasai9

okay.. Thank you for responding


Dave7.0

it sounds to me like "ella no palga"


TavonMyers

i did this problem 3 times


Kristhianus

Es presente, no pasado!! ¿La respuesta debería ser: she doesn't pay?


TracyS221

Sí, es presente. Puede ser She does not pay o She doesn't pay. Pero no veo quien preguntas?


DavidMoore622957

Y "She isn't paying" tambien es correcto.


James652010

I'm hearing "ella no palla" as well


CamiSals

She doesn't pay, she didn't pay potato potato same thing!!! Like or give lingot if you agree.


DavidMoore622957

It's more like potato tomato. They are not the same thing.

The Spanish present tense only translates to English as past tense in certain limited cases, none of which apply here. Thus, you can translate this to the simple present, "She doesn't pay," present progressive "She isn't paying," or near future "She won't pay."

For the simple past, Spanish and English both would use the past tense. So, "She didn't pay" would have been Ella no pagó.


CAF1982

Hard to know what she saying. Doesn't sound like paga.


Lena472551

Is this "paga"/ form of "pay" for the he, she, or it translation?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, and sometimes you (usted).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.