"Ella no paga."

Translation:She does not pay.

February 27, 2013

55 Comments


hfam95

I swear it sounds as if she is saying ella no palla. Am I the only one?

April 19, 2013

stwood8

It sounds like "palga" to me. There is DEFINITELY an "l" in the pronunciation of this. I'm not too familiar with Spanish accents, but in Central and South America, it sound less like this and more like "paga."

October 18, 2013

AllisonReeder13

Yes yes it does

April 12, 2016

Rickyroo919

no

April 4, 2016

rowald6

I also heard her said palla or palia

January 28, 2018

wwj101

i heard palga

March 26, 2018

priella1

What is difference between:

She didn't pay.

and

Correct solutions:

She doesn't pay.

She does not pay.

February 27, 2013

rspreng

Past tense and present tense of the verb. Do versus did. She did not pay = "Ella no pagó"

February 27, 2013

priella1

Okay, I can see that, now.

Makes much more sense.

Thank you.

February 27, 2013

rspreng

De nada

February 27, 2013

CreativeMotives

The correct solutions are just more formal grammar :)

July 2, 2016

BAMR03

Is she a robber?

October 4, 2014

laale.bust

That is not necessary. You can say: "No, She does not pay. I invited her" (No, ella no paga. Yo la invité)

March 26, 2016

AllisonReeder13

Lol yes yes she is.

March 23, 2016

Kittywax24

and she never will!

July 15, 2016

pianoman89

Why isn't it "She isn't paying"?

March 21, 2013

ichilingo

That would be progressive tense; we haven't learned that. The difference is between her not paying at this very moment, and that it does happen, but may not be happening at this very moment. As in, "she doesn't pay for lunch" (as in this happens, but not now), and "she isn't paying for lunch" (this action of not paying for lunch is happening now). I realize I'm not great at explaining, but nobody else replied yet. :/

April 1, 2013

Elena18

@ichilingo are you a native speaker of English or Spanish? I agree with your distinctions, however the sentence "she doesn't pay" would almost never be heard in English unless there was a context or a longer sentence..."She doesn't pay for lunch because she gets a free lunch at work"...or something like that. It just sounds incredibly unnatural all by itself.

THE REAL QUESTION IS Would the sentence be used by a native Spanish speaker in the same way that a native English speaker would use "She isn't paying" (or it's equivalent "she's not paying".) For example, if you and I are at lunch in Mexico and we think our friend is going to pay for us, but we see she doesn't reach for her wallet- would you as my Spanish-speaking companion say to me "Ella no paga" or "Ella no esta pagando"? I have a hunch it would be "Ella no paga"- in which case "She's not paying" or "She isn't paying" would be the translation to the actual English usage.

January 17, 2015

SGuthrie0

This may be a little advanced. But, the Spanish present can be appropriately translated into the English present progressive. And in fact, Duo often does accept that translation. (perhaps that lesson is coming later.)

See these websites http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm
http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Verbs%3A-Gerund/practice https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

This last reference says the the Spanish does not use the present progressive (e.g., is saying, am asking) as much as does the English

Examples: Ella canta. "She is singing."
Él come. "He is eating."
Anda a la casa de su abuela. "He is walking to his grandmother's house."
Estoy en casa. "I am at home."

December 10, 2017

moidekar

My question too. I thought that, for example, "She walks" and "She is walking" are the same, so why not "She does not pay?" and "She is not paying?"

August 12, 2014

Lewis.Flet

I said "She won't pay." Why am I wrong?

March 11, 2014

moidekar

"Won't" could imply an intention not to pay or the future, neither of which is suggested here.

August 12, 2014

DataDisk

With me the only answer accepted is " she won't", not my initial "she doesn't".

June 15, 2017

babybee28

What is spanish for "she has no pay"

July 16, 2014

laale.bust

I think that would be: "Ella no tiene que pagar"

March 26, 2016

TracyS221

Ella no tiene que pagar = she does not have to pay.

September 28, 2016

slvatoslav

I can't see why "She's not paying" would not be an acceptable translation.

September 20, 2014

TracyS221

As said in other places here - she is not paying is a continuous progressive tense and means something different. No need to report it, Duo is trying to teach you what each tense really means so you don't get muddled later.

September 28, 2016

Bvaleri2100

Different tense of verb.

September 24, 2014

Elena18

I think it should be, too. Reported. Longer explanation above.

January 17, 2015

Daniel901270

I don't understand why ella is here when its singular cuz it saying for paga its plural and ella is not plural.Can someone help me with this problem

September 18, 2015

TracyS221

Ella paga - is singular - she pays. Ellos pagan - they pay

September 28, 2016

AllisonReeder13

Why is she don't pay count also

April 12, 2016

lightningdust123

man there are some broke people

June 2, 2016

CreativeMotives

Yes!!!!!!!! Girl power!!! #tgif (thank goodness I'm a female!)

July 2, 2016

YaCo772652

Why is wont in "she wont pay" I dont understand

August 9, 2016

YassinSamuels

paga means in dutch (street)vocabulary masturbating mwauhaha

December 5, 2013

LiiaM15

I can't hear her at all! Is anybody else having this problem?

January 13, 2014

sennkoerap

Me explica lo de does do not ? Porfavor

July 21, 2014

Elena18

No intiendo. Puede explicar su pregunta, por favor?

January 17, 2015

yooseph

"does" es solamente en tercera persona. "does" is only in the third person.

October 15, 2017

Venkatasai9

"she don't pay". why is this answer wrong? no in Spanish can mean 'No' and "don't" as well, right?

August 2, 2016

TracyS221

Not good English I'm afraid. It's a slang use of English and so not accepted on Duo. You need does not or doesn't.

September 28, 2016

Venkatasai9

okay.. Thank you for responding

October 11, 2016

Dave7.0

it sounds to me like "ella no palga"

February 21, 2017

TavonMyers

i did this problem 3 times

February 23, 2017

Kristhian81

Es presente, no pasado!! ¿La respuesta debería ser: she doesn't pay?

April 22, 2017

TracyS221

Sí, es presente. Puede ser She does not pay o She doesn't pay. Pero no veo quien preguntas?

April 23, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Y "She isn't paying" tambien es correcto.

February 25, 2018

James652010

I'm hearing "ella no palla" as well

July 13, 2017

CamiSals

She doesn't pay, she didn't pay potato potato same thing!!! Like or give lingot if you agree.

October 19, 2017

DavidMoore622957

It's more like potato tomato. They are not the same thing.

The Spanish present tense only translates to English as past tense in certain limited cases, none of which apply here. Thus, you can translate this to the simple present, "She doesn't pay," present progressive "She isn't paying," or near future "She won't pay."

For the simple past, Spanish and English both would use the past tense. So, "She didn't pay" would have been Ella no pagó.

February 25, 2018

CAF1982

Hard to know what she saying. Doesn't sound like paga.

October 28, 2017

Lena472551

Is this "paga"/ form of "pay" for the he, she, or it translation?

January 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, and sometimes you (usted).

February 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.