1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In the end of the evening, n…

"In the end of the evening, nobody can leave the house."

Translation:À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut quitter la maison.

February 27, 2013

44 Comments


cockroachlurcher

what a creepy sentence!:)


hdcanis

It could be a reference to a film by Luis Bunuel, El ángel exterminador...


prky

...dit le détective dans le film!


SeanWayman

I know we're not learning English here but the sentence should have "at" instead of "in".


Bredouille

Why is the solution "À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut quitter la maison." correct? Shouldn't it be "ne peut pas quitter"?


fraserbooks

The negative is Ne ... personne (Nobody). It is just the word order that is a bit strange.


Bredouille

I actually just found out why the word order is changed. If you want to use nobody as a subject, you just use "personne ne". For example, "nobody likes me" is "personne ne m'aime" but "i don't like anybody" is "je n'aime personne".

The same thing holds for "rien" btw .. so "nothing is enjoyable for me" is "ne rien me plaît" but "i don't eat anything" is "je ne mange rien".


jeanaux

Thanks for the explanation! Very helpful. One thing though, are you sure it's "Ne rien me plaît" and not "rien ne me plaît"?


Avistew

It's definitely "rien ne me plaît".


Johnni0

Why "en fin de soirée" and "À la fin de la soirée", but not "en fin de la soirée"?


Avistew

It's an expression. "en fin de" isn't followed by an article. That's why, for instance, you say "en fin de compte" but "au bout du compte".


obitow

Whats the difference between "à fin de" and "à la fin de"?


Avistew

"À fin de" doesn't exist, it's missing an article. For "en fin de", see my earlier message. However, "afin de" does exist, and it means "in order to", which is quite different from the meaning of "à la fin de". It does come from "à fin de" but be careful about the spelling, spelling it in two words in a mistake.


ilikeminds

Why not "personne ne peut pas quitter la maison' ?


Avistew

Because "Personne" already includes the negative, in the same way you say "Nobody can leave the house" and not "Nobody cannot leave the house". That would be a double negative, and imply that nobody is unable to leave the house (which is the opposite of what you're trying to say).


Minando2002

Merci pour votre explication


as2539

Why not "du soir"?


petiteoiseau

du = de plus le. there isn't a contraction for de la


as2539

soir is masculine


xgraxe

I also thought that "du soir" should be ok, but perhaps "la soirée" is necessary for some grammatical reason?


wertyu739

So, between the four of us, we have no clue why du soir doesn't work?


Bredouille

You have to use "soirée" rather than "soir" here because here we're talking about the duration of the evening. Hence, since "soirée" is female it's "de la" rather than "du" (male). If we were just talking about a point in time, e.g., making an appointment for some evening next week, we'd use "soir".


appleplusy

why is "À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut partir la maison." wrong?


Avistew

It would be "partir de la maison", and it's gramatically correct.


BrainyPirate

Why can I not use sortir here?


Avistew

You can use "sortir de la maison". You might have forgotten the preposition.


elizablu

I put sortir de la maison, and did not forget the "de" and it was still marked wrong. Seems ok to me too.


BrainyPirate

Ah, so it would be the "de" that knocked me off. DE!!!! sigh....


Avistew

Yes, "sortir la maison" would mean "to take out the house", like you would do to a dog. Doesn't really work here :)


FrenchAddict7

Can laisser replace quitter in the sentence?


Avistew

No. Laisser cannot mean "leave" as in "get out of". It can mean "leave" as in "leave it alone", but that's not what the sentence is saying here.


Mahir519

Why i need to use "plus" in this sentence?


elizablu

why not "sortir de la maison"?


Jujumami

What is the difference between "partir" and "sortir"? I wrote "sortir de la maison".


Avistew

It should have been accepted. To answer your question, "partir" means "to go/to leave" while "sortir" means "to exit/to get out of"


Dindrtahl

"Dans la fin de la soirée personne peut partir la maison." is it correct?


slavik.neymer

Why 'personne ne peut plus' and not 'personne ne peut pas'?


Avistew

You don't use "pas" if you already have "personne". You can use "plus" because it adds more details (not anymore instead of just not) but the best solution is probably to use neither considering the English sentence.


penfishy

Should I put an accent on a capital letter?


Avistew

It's preferred, although not always required. I always put accents on capitals, as well as, for instance, cédilles on Cs (Ç). Some people don't require it, but I would say better safe than sorry. I've never had anyone complained that I put accents on capital letters.


rpl12345

Why is it 'soiree' and not 'soir'?


scheerzaaah

Why not "À la fin du soir..." ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.