"In the end of the evening, nobody can leave the house."

Translation:À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut quitter la maison.

February 27, 2013

44 Comments


cockroachlurcher

what a creepy sentence!:)

August 3, 2013

hdcanis

It could be a reference to a film by Luis Bunuel, El ángel exterminador...

November 19, 2013

prky

...dit le détective dans le film!

January 31, 2014

SeanWayman

I know we're not learning English here but the sentence should have "at" instead of "in".

March 11, 2014

Bredouille

Why is the solution "À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut quitter la maison." correct? Shouldn't it be "ne peut pas quitter"?

May 23, 2013

fraserbooks

The negative is Ne ... personne (Nobody). It is just the word order that is a bit strange.

July 15, 2013

Bredouille

I actually just found out why the word order is changed. If you want to use nobody as a subject, you just use "personne ne". For example, "nobody likes me" is "personne ne m'aime" but "i don't like anybody" is "je n'aime personne".

The same thing holds for "rien" btw .. so "nothing is enjoyable for me" is "ne rien me plaît" but "i don't eat anything" is "je ne mange rien".

July 18, 2013

jeanaux

Thanks for the explanation! Very helpful. One thing though, are you sure it's "Ne rien me plaît" and not "rien ne me plaît"?

February 11, 2014

Avistew

It's definitely "rien ne me plaît".

February 11, 2014

Johnni0

Why "en fin de soirée" and "À la fin de la soirée", but not "en fin de la soirée"?

December 5, 2013

Avistew

It's an expression. "en fin de" isn't followed by an article. That's why, for instance, you say "en fin de compte" but "au bout du compte".

December 5, 2013

obitow

Whats the difference between "à fin de" and "à la fin de"?

December 18, 2013

Avistew

"À fin de" doesn't exist, it's missing an article. For "en fin de", see my earlier message. However, "afin de" does exist, and it means "in order to", which is quite different from the meaning of "à la fin de". It does come from "à fin de" but be careful about the spelling, spelling it in two words in a mistake.

December 18, 2013

ilikeminds

Why not "personne ne peut pas quitter la maison' ?

January 21, 2014

Avistew

Because "Personne" already includes the negative, in the same way you say "Nobody can leave the house" and not "Nobody cannot leave the house". That would be a double negative, and imply that nobody is unable to leave the house (which is the opposite of what you're trying to say).

January 22, 2014

Minando2002

Merci pour votre explication

August 22, 2014

as2539

Why not "du soir"?

February 27, 2013

petiteoiseau

du = de plus le. there isn't a contraction for de la

March 1, 2013

as2539

soir is masculine

March 1, 2013

xgraxe

I also thought that "du soir" should be ok, but perhaps "la soirée" is necessary for some grammatical reason?

March 2, 2013

wertyu739

So, between the four of us, we have no clue why du soir doesn't work?

May 20, 2013

Bredouille

You have to use "soirée" rather than "soir" here because here we're talking about the duration of the evening. Hence, since "soirée" is female it's "de la" rather than "du" (male). If we were just talking about a point in time, e.g., making an appointment for some evening next week, we'd use "soir".

May 23, 2013

appleplusy

why is "À la fin de la soirée, personne ne peut partir la maison." wrong?

November 17, 2013

Avistew

It would be "partir de la maison", and it's gramatically correct.

November 21, 2013

BrainyPirate
Plus

Why can I not use sortir here?

December 1, 2013

Avistew

You can use "sortir de la maison". You might have forgotten the preposition.

December 1, 2013

elizablu

I put sortir de la maison, and did not forget the "de" and it was still marked wrong. Seems ok to me too.

April 4, 2014

BrainyPirate
Plus

Ah, so it would be the "de" that knocked me off. DE!!!! sigh....

December 1, 2013

Avistew

Yes, "sortir la maison" would mean "to take out the house", like you would do to a dog. Doesn't really work here :)

December 1, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Can laisser replace quitter in the sentence?

February 25, 2014

Avistew

No. Laisser cannot mean "leave" as in "get out of". It can mean "leave" as in "leave it alone", but that's not what the sentence is saying here.

February 25, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks :)

February 26, 2014

Mahir519

Why i need to use "plus" in this sentence?

April 3, 2014

Avistew

You don't.

April 3, 2014

elizablu

why not "sortir de la maison"?

April 4, 2014

Jujumami

What is the difference between "partir" and "sortir"? I wrote "sortir de la maison".

April 23, 2014

Avistew

It should have been accepted. To answer your question, "partir" means "to go/to leave" while "sortir" means "to exit/to get out of"

April 23, 2014

Dindrtahl

"Dans la fin de la soirée personne peut partir la maison." is it correct?

June 5, 2014

slavik.neymer

Why 'personne ne peut plus' and not 'personne ne peut pas'?

June 19, 2014

Avistew

You don't use "pas" if you already have "personne". You can use "plus" because it adds more details (not anymore instead of just not) but the best solution is probably to use neither considering the English sentence.

June 19, 2014

penfishy

Should I put an accent on a capital letter?

August 29, 2014

Avistew

It's preferred, although not always required. I always put accents on capitals, as well as, for instance, cédilles on Cs (Ç). Some people don't require it, but I would say better safe than sorry. I've never had anyone complained that I put accents on capital letters.

September 3, 2014

rpl12345

Why is it 'soiree' and not 'soir'?

December 7, 2014

scheerzaaah

Why not "À la fin du soir..." ?

December 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.