"Are you going to be at your house tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana?

February 27, 2013

34 Comments


johnelsworth

why is "va usted a estar en su casa manana" flagged as wrong?

May 24, 2014

Rai414163

Usted needs to be before the verb phrase, not in the middle.

August 4, 2017

jacob_sangi

Usted is used to represent: Honorary figures, People whom you do not know well, Strangers, And Showing respect; It's a very formal way of saying tu.

In this sentence, we are assuming we know the person. So, again with tu we talk about: Friends, Family members, Classmates, And Children. This is why it is wrong, because we are using "Tu vas" instead of "va usted", because we know the person better.

October 18, 2015

Joe463454

Usted is the plural form of "you" so english speakers might say "you all" or "y'all"

April 26, 2016

Leah.Rxse

yeah?

May 23, 2016

Jeanine

Please explain estar versus ser (again) for me.

May 19, 2013

Jeanine

Thanks for the reference. This is very useful and I will keep taking the quiz. One distinction I learned was SER for origin and ESTAR for location. Their mnemonic is SER for DOT (description, origin and time) and ESTAR for LoCo (location and condition).

At one point, I thought that Duolingo should supply this type of thing, but now I realize that the community/cloud help is part of their approach.

August 12, 2013

andrewduo

I use PLACE (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) and DOCTOR (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship). But yours is probably easier :^)

August 29, 2013

plaberge

Ser: is used as the verb 'to be' but when you describe something that is "permanent" or by nature of the subject. Estar: same but when the state described is more "temporary". Hope it helps :)

February 15, 2014

EHtheboss

i see that the you is wrong it is not a it is tu

March 20, 2017

SuperLL77

Duo should accept "en casa" which means "at home." The"your" is understood. If you are at home, whose house are you at?

March 31, 2019

elnovicio

estarás en tu casa mañana? por qué no es correcto?

February 27, 2013

MardukSky

"Estarás" is a verb in future tense, meanwhile "vas a estar" is a verb in a present tense, called present progressive, that indicates an action in a immediate future

April 12, 2014

ilovecheerios

Why not: Vas a estar a tu casa mañana?

January 15, 2014

Luiz_F.

Because 'casa' is a place, and when you are AT your house, you are "EN su casa". You can use only 'En' in that case.

April 6, 2014

lrduncan

I wrote "Manana vas a estar en tu casa?" Why is this incorrect?

September 30, 2014

SuperLL77

This is a correct statement.

March 31, 2019

Mary681698

I'm confused! Please tell me how do you know when to use the tu form "vas" instead of the el/ella/usted form "va"?

March 8, 2018

Krizzards

Tu vas is informal - like friends and family. Usted va is formal - teachers, people you do not know, people expecting respect/distance.

March 17, 2018

BrianVaugh

I am also confused. How do you know whether the "you" is formal by the question. It seems that the question should include (form/fam) if they are only accepting formal as correct.

April 2, 2018

SuperLL77

If there are no context clues (e.g. Mr., Mrs., Dr., some indicator it's a child, etc.) then whichever form you choose to use should be accepted. Ex. Doctor López, usted va a estar... Señora, usted va a estar... Niño, vas a estar ...

March 31, 2019

Sally653776

Duolingo just provided this as the correct answer: "Vos vas a estar en tu casa manana?" I don't understand the use of "Vos" here. It means "you" but why is it needed? Any difference between "tu" and "vos"?

April 4, 2018

SuperLL77

In some regions people use the word "vos" un place of "tú."

March 31, 2019

HelgaHarardttir

Are you going to be home tomorrow is how the english say it

March 28, 2019

Madformadrigals

I thought the "tu" here would be optional - surely it means the same if you just say "en casa"?

July 10, 2013

rmcgwn

At house or at your house. I cannot visualize a use of "at house". We need to know which house,

September 21, 2013

glenn.ashley

That's true in English, but in Spanish "en casa" means "at home".

October 24, 2013

DJdeRidder

Why is 'residencia' a wrong translation for 'house' in this case?

January 4, 2014

conradlovejoy

I feel like the use of 'a' and 'en' don't change the sentence much. Could someone please explain if I am way off on that thought. To me it seems like the two sentences are technically interchangable. ¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana? = Are you going to be home tomorrow? and ¿Vas a estar a tu casa mañana? = Are you going to be at your house tomorrow. In English this really means the same thing with subtle differences and I didn't feel like picking both sentences would get counted incorrect but DL reported that only the sentence using 'en' is correct. Clarification please...

January 23, 2014

lgenelee

'¿Va usted a estar en su casa mañana?' is not incorrect. I believe this was flagged due to the <possibly> superfluous use of 'usted; (or ud.)', but this use is quite subjective. The use 'usted' versus 'tú' is also a choice, and while perhaps awkward, is not wrong. In decades of court-ready translation, I learned that one does not assume the formality of a relationship in the absense of knowledge of such.

November 25, 2015

BradyFarr

Why is "Si vas a estar en tu casa mañana?" not right?

February 26, 2017

PavelBoris2

Si = if . "Si vas a estar.." = "If you will be..."

April 17, 2018

LukaZaplat

I used vais (spain only and it was marked wrong) report.

June 4, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.