"Are you going to be at your house tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana?

5 years ago

17 Comments


johnelsworth

why is "va usted a estar en su casa manana" flagged as wrong?

4 years ago

Rai414163

Usted needs to be before the verb phrase, not in the middle.

1 year ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Please explain estar versus ser (again) for me.

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Thanks for the reference. This is very useful and I will keep taking the quiz. One distinction I learned was SER for origin and ESTAR for location. Their mnemonic is SER for DOT (description, origin and time) and ESTAR for LoCo (location and condition).

At one point, I thought that Duolingo should supply this type of thing, but now I realize that the community/cloud help is part of their approach.

5 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

I use PLACE (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) and DOCTOR (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship). But yours is probably easier :^)

5 years ago

plaberge
plaberge

Ser: is used as the verb 'to be' but when you describe something that is "permanent" or by nature of the subject. Estar: same but when the state described is more "temporary". Hope it helps :)

4 years ago

EHtheboss

i see that the you is wrong it is not a it is tu

1 year ago

elnovicio
elnovicio

estarás en tu casa mañana? por qué no es correcto?

5 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

"Estarás" is a verb in future tense, meanwhile "vas a estar" is a verb in a present tense, called present progressive, that indicates an action in a immediate future

4 years ago

ilovecheerios

Why not: Vas a estar a tu casa mañana?

4 years ago

-01-
-01-

Because 'casa' is a place, and when you are AT your house, you are "EN su casa". You can use only 'En' in that case.

4 years ago

lrduncan

I wrote "Manana vas a estar en tu casa?" Why is this incorrect?

4 years ago

Mary681698

I'm confused! Please tell me how do you know when to use the tu form "vas" instead of the el/ella/usted form "va"?

9 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

Tu vas is informal - like friends and family. Usted va is formal - teachers, people you do not know, people expecting respect/distance.

9 months ago

BrianVaugh

I am also confused. How do you know whether the "you" is formal by the question. It seems that the question should include (form/fam) if they are only accepting formal as correct.

8 months ago

Sally653776

Duolingo just provided this as the correct answer: "Vos vas a estar en tu casa manana?" I don't understand the use of "Vos" here. It means "you" but why is it needed? Any difference between "tu" and "vos"?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.