1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to be at your …

"Are you going to be at your house tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana?

February 27, 2013

25 Comments


skunkyjohn

why is "va usted a estar en su casa manana" flagged as wrong?


Rai414163

Usted needs to be before the verb phrase, not in the middle.


Jeanine

Please explain estar versus ser (again) for me.


Jeanine

Thanks for the reference. This is very useful and I will keep taking the quiz. One distinction I learned was SER for origin and ESTAR for location. Their mnemonic is SER for DOT (description, origin and time) and ESTAR for LoCo (location and condition).

At one point, I thought that Duolingo should supply this type of thing, but now I realize that the community/cloud help is part of their approach.


andrewduo

I use PLACE (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) and DOCTOR (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship). But yours is probably easier :^)


linda941955

Thank-you for that!


plaberge

Ser: is used as the verb 'to be' but when you describe something that is "permanent" or by nature of the subject. Estar: same but when the state described is more "temporary". Hope it helps :)


ilovecheerios

Why not: Vas a estar a tu casa mañana?


Luiz_F.

Because 'casa' is a place, and when you are AT your house, you are "EN su casa". You can use only 'En' in that case.


SuperLL77

Duo should accept "en casa" which means "at home." The"your" is understood. If you are at home, whose house are you at?


EHtheboss

i see that the you is wrong it is not a it is tu


lrduncan

I wrote "Manana vas a estar en tu casa?" Why is this incorrect?


SuperLL77

This is a correct statement.


elnovicio

estarás en tu casa mañana? por qué no es correcto?


MardukSky

"Estarás" is a verb in future tense, meanwhile "vas a estar" is a verb in a present tense, called present progressive, that indicates an action in a immediate future


Madformadrigals

I thought the "tu" here would be optional - surely it means the same if you just say "en casa"?


Mary681698

I'm confused! Please tell me how do you know when to use the tu form "vas" instead of the el/ella/usted form "va"?


Krizzards

Tu vas is informal - like friends and family. Usted va is formal - teachers, people you do not know, people expecting respect/distance.


BrianVaugh

I am also confused. How do you know whether the "you" is formal by the question. It seems that the question should include (form/fam) if they are only accepting formal as correct.


SuperLL77

If there are no context clues (e.g. Mr., Mrs., Dr., some indicator it's a child, etc.) then whichever form you choose to use should be accepted. Ex. Doctor López, usted va a estar... Señora, usted va a estar... Niño, vas a estar ...


Sally653776

Duolingo just provided this as the correct answer: "Vos vas a estar en tu casa manana?" I don't understand the use of "Vos" here. It means "you" but why is it needed? Any difference between "tu" and "vos"?


SuperLL77

In some regions people use the word "vos" un place of "tú."


HelgaHarardttir

Are you going to be home tomorrow is how the english say it


kyoko777

"Vas a quedarte en tu casa mañana" shoul be correct in terms of meaning. If not, I appreciate it if someone explains what the differences are in nuances.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.