Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you going to be at your house tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana?

5 years ago

29 Comments


johnelsworth

why is "va usted a estar en su casa manana" flagged as wrong?

4 years ago

Rai414163

Usted needs to be before the verb phrase, not in the middle.

1 year ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Usted is used to represent: Honorary figures, People whom you do not know well, Strangers, And Showing respect; It's a very formal way of saying tu.

In this sentence, we are assuming we know the person. So, again with tu we talk about: Friends, Family members, Classmates, And Children. This is why it is wrong, because we are using "Tu vas" instead of "va usted", because we know the person better.

2 years ago

Joe463454

Usted is the plural form of "you" so english speakers might say "you all" or "y'all"

2 years ago

Leah.Rxse

yeah?

2 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Please explain estar versus ser (again) for me.

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Thanks for the reference. This is very useful and I will keep taking the quiz. One distinction I learned was SER for origin and ESTAR for location. Their mnemonic is SER for DOT (description, origin and time) and ESTAR for LoCo (location and condition).

At one point, I thought that Duolingo should supply this type of thing, but now I realize that the community/cloud help is part of their approach.

5 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

I use PLACE (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) and DOCTOR (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship). But yours is probably easier :^)

4 years ago

plaberge
plaberge

Ser: is used as the verb 'to be' but when you describe something that is "permanent" or by nature of the subject. Estar: same but when the state described is more "temporary". Hope it helps :)

4 years ago

EHtheboss

i see that the you is wrong it is not a it is tu

1 year ago

elnovicio
elnovicio

estarás en tu casa mañana? por qué no es correcto?

5 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

"Estarás" is a verb in future tense, meanwhile "vas a estar" is a verb in a present tense, called present progressive, that indicates an action in a immediate future

4 years ago

ilovecheerios

Why not: Vas a estar a tu casa mañana?

4 years ago

-01-
-01-

Because 'casa' is a place, and when you are AT your house, you are "EN su casa". You can use only 'En' in that case.

4 years ago

Mary681698

I'm confused! Please tell me how do you know when to use the tu form "vas" instead of the el/ella/usted form "va"?

5 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

Tu vas is informal - like friends and family. Usted va is formal - teachers, people you do not know, people expecting respect/distance.

5 months ago

BrianVaugh

I am also confused. How do you know whether the "you" is formal by the question. It seems that the question should include (form/fam) if they are only accepting formal as correct.

4 months ago

Sally653776

Duolingo just provided this as the correct answer: "Vos vas a estar en tu casa manana?" I don't understand the use of "Vos" here. It means "you" but why is it needed? Any difference between "tu" and "vos"?

4 months ago

Madformadrigals

I thought the "tu" here would be optional - surely it means the same if you just say "en casa"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

At house or at your house. I cannot visualize a use of "at house". We need to know which house,

4 years ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

That's true in English, but in Spanish "en casa" means "at home".

4 years ago

DJdeRidder

Why is 'residencia' a wrong translation for 'house' in this case?

4 years ago

conradlovejoy

I feel like the use of 'a' and 'en' don't change the sentence much. Could someone please explain if I am way off on that thought. To me it seems like the two sentences are technically interchangable. ¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana? = Are you going to be home tomorrow? and ¿Vas a estar a tu casa mañana? = Are you going to be at your house tomorrow. In English this really means the same thing with subtle differences and I didn't feel like picking both sentences would get counted incorrect but DL reported that only the sentence using 'en' is correct. Clarification please...

4 years ago

lrduncan

I wrote "Manana vas a estar en tu casa?" Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

lgenelee

'¿Va usted a estar en su casa mañana?' is not incorrect. I believe this was flagged due to the <possibly> superfluous use of 'usted; (or ud.)', but this use is quite subjective. The use 'usted' versus 'tú' is also a choice, and while perhaps awkward, is not wrong. In decades of court-ready translation, I learned that one does not assume the formality of a relationship in the absense of knowledge of such.

2 years ago

BradyFarr

Why is "Si vas a estar en tu casa mañana?" not right?

1 year ago

PavelBoris2

Si = if . "Si vas a estar.." = "If you will be..."

4 months ago

LukaZaplat
LukaZaplat

I used vais (spain only and it was marked wrong) report.

4 years ago