1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Umeiona nyumba yangu"

"Umeiona nyumba yangu"

Translation:You have seen my house

April 9, 2017

8 Comments


s.rombaut

why that i in Umeiona? isnt nyumba yangu the direct object?


juryrigging

From the tips and notes (emphasis mine):

in order to express a a direct or indirect object in Swahili, object infixes must be used.

So it looks like it lives there regardless.


ElMeuNom

I don't think that's quite correct. Someone explained on a different question that the inclusion of the object prefix when the object is also explicitly stated is more or less a matter of emphasis. It is also much more common with animate nouns than inanimate ones. It can often imply definiteness, which is what "the" does in English, but that is certainly not a one-to-one relation.


Rupert600693

So what is the meaning of "Umeona nyumba yangu"? Does it mean something other than "You have seen my house"? Is there some subtle difference in emphasis in which case what?


Paul_TY_Kim

This is exactly same as I think


BrunoGrgurevic

Local said to me that you are wrong.


Ben837613

Literally this sentence means "You have seen it, my house." And yet i have been marked as incorrect.


Konrad-Michal

Why not You have seen my home?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.