"Mae'n well i fi fwydo'r ci."

Translation:I had better feed the dog.

April 10, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradyPowel

Is it possible for this sentence to mean 'I prefer to feed the dog'? If not, how would you say that?


ibisc

See the notes for the section 'Prefer':

  • Mae'n well gen i/gyda fi.... - I prefer ...
  • Mae'n well i fi... - I had better...

To find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


DavidJones764239

Er.... i clicked the link above but came to the general forum for discussion on all Welsh matters. I kept scrolling down until I lost patience when I seemed to scroll through at least a hundred blog items but there was nothing, that I could find, on this particular subject.


mizinamo

I recommend that you re-read the tips and notes for the "Prefer" skill ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Prefer ) -- it shows the difference between the "I had better" and "I prefer" constructions.


BradyPowel

Thanks, both!


DavidJones764239

My translation was "I prefer to feed the dog". Duolingo gave me the buzzer on that one which surprised me. So, I went to my trusted online Welsh translation service and voila, "Mae'n well i fi fwydo'r ci" translated as "I prefer to feed the dog", which is word for word what I wrote. Sometimes I wonder if what I am learning in Duolingo is correct. I certainly hope so but, after a year of studying Welsh every day, I am losing a bit of confidence in Duolingo.


ibisc

Your 'trusted' online service is wrong in this case. See the earlier answers and the notes linked in them.


DavidJones764239

OK. So, how do I say "I prefer to feed the dog" in Welsh ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.