"Furahi!"

Translation:Be happy!

April 10, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoaoJosede1

How can I not be happy I am doing Duolingo in Zanzibar on holiday.

August 3, 2017

dieprinzessin

How about: Rejoice ?

May 19, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

From kufurahi - to be happy? So can i say ulifurahi zamani?

January 30, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, it is! :) "Ulifurahi zamani." sounds a little weird to me - just from zamani having been "the longest time"/"early" - also the word used in fairytales "once upon a time" (Hapo kale zamani...) But you might often hear "Nimefurahi sana jana." f.ex. or "Ninafurahi kusikia." (I am glad to hear that.)

January 31, 2018

Eugenia543834

Hakuna matata!

April 10, 2017

vtopphol

Hatuna matatu!

September 6, 2017

Hampri

Is 'Happy' as an adjective incorrect ?

April 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, -furahi is a verb (from Arabic) which means to rejoice/be glad/joyful/happy...

July 4, 2017

Renata725212

Rejoice ! - furahia. Be happy ! - kuwa na furaha.

February 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.