"Furahi!"

Translation:Be happy!

April 10, 2017

11 Comments


JoaoJosede1

How can I not be happy I am doing Duolingo in Zanzibar on holiday.


dieprinzessin

How about: Rejoice ?


Hampri

Is 'Happy' as an adjective incorrect ?


Gazelle1596

Yes, -furahi is a verb (from Arabic) which means to rejoice/be glad/joyful/happy...


NessaNessaJoy

From kufurahi - to be happy? So can i say ulifurahi zamani?


Gazelle1596

Yes, it is! :) "Ulifurahi zamani." sounds a little weird to me - just from zamani having been "the longest time"/"early" - also the word used in fairytales "once upon a time" (Hapo kale zamani...) But you might often hear "Nimefurahi sana jana." f.ex. or "Ninafurahi kusikia." (I am glad to hear that.)


Janey757889

Is 'furahi' basically a single person imperative? And would it be 'furaheni' if you're wishing a group of people to be happy?


machieng

it would be 'furahini'


the3lusive

If I were to tell you, it would be "furahi". If it were for a group of people it would be "furaheni".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.