"The books are ugly and old."

Translation:Cărțile sunt urâte și vechi.

April 10, 2017

3 Comments


LouisKelly5

Why do online translation pages give urat (no e) as a verified translation if it's incorrect?

April 10, 2017

--Narcisz--

That's also correct, because that's in singular. But here you need to put them in plural, because the noun to which they refer is in plural.

April 10, 2017

LouisKelly5

Ah right ok..to an English person ugly is just ugly but other languages are structured differently. Thank you Kavics..I am still getting used to the detailed structure of the language but I will get there ;)

April 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.