"Il caffè è tuo."

Translation:The coffee is yours.

February 27, 2013

34 Comments


timwille

Why is this not "il tuo"?

February 27, 2013

marziotta

It can be both, they have slightly different nuances.

"Il caffè è tuo" maybe it was mine, or maybe you have so much coffee and this is one of your many coffees...

"Il caffè è il tuo" that's the only coffee that is yours, and probably I am not stating it in the most gently way ever.

February 27, 2013

yarahnaomi

I still don't really understand :(

August 25, 2015

SteeleGree

Think about it like this: Il caffè è tuo = the coffee is yours Il caffè è il tuo = the coffee is yours, but it is THE ONLY coffee that's yours, and it's not as polite.

In English, the equivalent would be something like: "the coffee is yours", versus; "that is your coffee".

In the first case, we're not sure how many coffees the person has. In the second, we're still not 100% sure, but we can more accurately assume that it's their only one. Also, it doesn't sound as nice.

I hope this helps.

August 24, 2018

Rae.F

Actually, that's not the distinction.

"Il caffè è il tuo" means "The COFFEE (and not something else) is yours."

"Il caffè è tuo" means "The coffee is YOURS (and not someone else's)."

August 25, 2018

Maggie314

So helpful! Thanks!!

June 15, 2015

AudraSimps

Why isn't "Il caffe e tue" correct?

November 6, 2013

Heppsi

"tue" is used for nouns in feminine plural form. Like..uh.."Le tue farfalle" =("Your butterflies"). In our case caffè is a masculine singular noun, so you use "il tuo" or "tuo"

November 8, 2013

GinaWilliamson

Is there a chart anywhere that shows the different forms of "your"? I'm still relatively new to navigating this site :)

December 8, 2014

GinaWilliamson

Rae, as always, grazie!! bows

December 10, 2014

scotty68933

It's at the very start of the lesson.

December 5, 2016

Andersmyl

it is your coffee was my (wrong??) answer

June 27, 2013

Ron_Holmes

So did I. I said "It is your coffee" Which is exactly equivalent. I cannot understand why it should be marked wrong. It is just what we might say in english.

February 12, 2014

olefattguy

But you are using "it" as the subject of the phrase, changing the grammar. There is a difference between using "the coffee" as the subject and replacing the coffee with "it" as the subject, which is part of what we are supposed to learn by this example IMHO.

March 29, 2014

justcents

How can you determine a feminine noun from a mas uline noun farfalle/caffe?

March 6, 2014

Rae.F

You just have to include gender in your vocabulary memorization.

July 23, 2014

GregorioRG

My answer of "it is your coffee" is wrong. Perche? In English the answers are equivalent.

April 14, 2013

CallMeAnja

Because in this case, coffee was the subject of the sentence, so it needs to stay that way in translation.

December 15, 2013

Jaxxter

"It is your coffee" isn't correct. Is there a reason why?

June 18, 2013

mellykim

The "tuo", (yours), is at the end of the sentence not the beginning which changes it to yours from your. If you wanted to say "It is your coffee" you would need to put the "tuo" at the front of the sentence and the subject, (caffe), at the end just as you would using the words "yours" and "your" in English.

January 10, 2014

shanehclark

I always find the audio for most of these Italian recordings so quiet at the end, which is why 50% of the time I get the translation wrong.

July 26, 2017

TeresaSore

If the correct answer is based on a nuance, then they should teach that. Just throwing these types of nuanced sentences into the lessons without some explanation is not good instruction. Few will be able to distinguish the difference without some more definite guidance. These unexplained exercises confuse the students and create a lack of confidence. You can often google grammar to gain a deeper understanding of something you are struggling with but I can’t find anything about these type of differences

August 11, 2018

Rae.F

Which nuance are you referring to?

August 11, 2018

davelepere

why "It is your coffee" is incorrect?

August 29, 2018

Rae.F

Because the grammar structure is very different.

The coffee is yours = Il caffè è tuo:

  • "the coffee" is the noun phrase in the subject, made of a definite article and a noun
  • "yours" is the possessive pronoun in the predicate

It is your coffee = È il tuo caffè:

  • "it" is the pronoun in the subject
  • "your coffee" is in the predicate, made of a possessive adjective and a noun
August 29, 2018

Simon160053

I swear, on "normal" speed it sounds something like "il caffeto".

February 27, 2019

crisConrad

Why is it tuo instead of tuoi here?

November 11, 2014

Rae.F

Because "coffee" is singular and "tuoi" indicates plural things.

November 11, 2014

punderwd

Pronounced it perfectly and got it wrong. This is getting OLD, DL!

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

There are several factors at play. First and foremost, speech recognition software is far from perfect. Then there's your microphone, your RAM, your internet connection, and the server load.

October 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes when I run into speech recognition problems, I reset my microphone in the system sets - getting the system to use the microphone and to retrain it to set volume levels, that is.

December 22, 2017

Ati.nm

shiiiiit

July 8, 2017

parkinsonIan

Hi how do you say 'coffee' in Italian and cafe, In Italian, according to google translate they both come out the same, why can't you all speak English, ?xx

November 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.