"Sì, lo so."

Translation:Yes, I know.

February 27, 2013

17 Comments


JoonieM

That would be "Si, lo conosco". Conoscere and sapere both mean "to know". Sapere is used for knowing facts and information, and to know how to do something. Conoscere is used to know people, places, famous people, works of art, songs, etc.

There is a good explanation and follow-up here: http://my.lifeinitaly.com/threads/5171-conoscere-vs-sapere

February 27, 2013

emma_lara_wen

This link is not working anymore

May 18, 2015

peter2108

Thanks, clear now. The link was good

February 27, 2013

safibta

So which is better: "Conosco un po Italianno" or "So un po Italianno"?

July 12, 2015

peter2108

Can't this be translated as yes I know him?

February 27, 2013

mfmeulenbelt

That's what I thought. For example http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm gives 'lo' as direct object pronoun for both him and it.

November 28, 2014

pdusek

No. Sapere can be replaced by "to possess an information saying" while conoscere means "to be familiar with". The sentence "I possess the information saying him" makes no sense. Compare it with "I possess the information saying it." On the other hand "lo conosco" could mean both him and it.

September 6, 2017

Gotenks33

I checked it out, The meaning of 'Lo so' is "I know it / this".

"I know" also accepted (because there's no context)

April 12, 2016

nt.dekruijff

I said: yes, I know that, and it was marked wrong. How should i say that then?

August 10, 2017

MyItalianDream

why the lo. Can't this be Si, so. what is the point of the lo here?

April 24, 2015

StanKing1

I'll bet a native speaker would say it sounds funny.

November 20, 2015

JaguarPaw1

Is io (letter I) and lo (letter L) the same?

June 27, 2015

BrucePlumb

I have learned to be very careful. At first I made many mistakes because in the font used by DL l and capitol i ( I ) are too similar. Their new style for mobile devices is a bit better.

January 10, 2019

V.M.B.

Aren't Si La Sol musical notes?

January 31, 2019

StanKing1

Yes! Until you made me look it up, I had no idea the history behind them was so interesting. Be careful, as they differ over time and between countries. I think I've seen the Ut/Do variation in printed music.

Wikipedia link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solf%C3%A8ge

February 1, 2019

chaalu

"I know of it" marked wrong. Why?

November 8, 2017

alberialti

I know it, that I know !

October 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.