1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What did you take pictures o…

"What did you take pictures of at the park?"

Translation:Що ти фотографував у парку?

April 10, 2017

5 Comments


QuincyMoore

Shouldn't фотографував and фотографувала both be accepted because we don't know the gender of the you referred to by 'ти'?


DenisReyen

What did you photograph at the park - is also correct


ViGor72

"She took pictures at the airport" is accepted.
"What did you take pictures at the park" isn't accepted. Why is "of" necessary here? Explain please.


danw113

In the first sentence, you are giving the location of her activity, not the object in her pictures. You could say, "She took pictures of airplanes at the airport." In the question, the park is the location, but the question is about the object in the pictures, so you need to use "of".


ViGor72

Thank you so much!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.