"Wyt ti eisiau reis?"

Translation:Do you want rice?

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


applemacremy03

Couldn't ensiau be used?

April 10, 2017

ibisc

The correct spelling is eisiau.

April 10, 2017

Lambdak

What is "Wyt" meaning here?

May 25, 2017

ibisc

See the notes for this section.

  • Rwyt ti - You are
  • Wyt ti? - Are you?
  • Dwyt ti ddim - You are not

ti is the form of 'you' used for informal singular 'you', like tu in French or du in German. wyt means 'are' when used with ti.

May 25, 2017

Lambdak

Diolch! I didn't know there is "notes" for a section, I think I can't see them in my phone

May 25, 2017

mizinamo

You can't see them from inside the Duolingo app, but you should be able to see them if you visit the Duolingo website with your phone's browser and then open up the individual skills.

(You may have to tell it to pretend it's a desktop browser rather than a mobile one.)

May 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.