"I must have remote control."

Translation:Rhaid i fi gael rheolaeth bell.

April 10, 2017

8 Comments


MatthewSke1

This is a bit confusing after reading the "error" not in Tips & notes. I tried the noun and got it wrong, because this "remote control" is actually supposed to be the verb.

April 10, 2017

ibisc

Thank you. The notes have now been updated.

[rheolaeth is the activity rather than the verb. The verb-noun rheoli is 'controlling/to control, managing/to manage' etc.]

April 10, 2017

owenblacker

I tapped on the words as i couldn't remember and it gave me "rheolydd bell". Which it then marked wrong. Very frustrating.

April 12, 2017

ibisc

rheolydd pell is 'a remote control' (for a TV etc).

We'll delete it from the hints. Thank you for letting us know.

April 12, 2017

Pablitisimo

Still there

August 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, that's fixed now.

August 27, 2017

Johnnybach4

'teclyn' ydy'r gair gywir am 'remote control'

June 14, 2017

RowenaJane

I wrote 'I must have a remote control' and it was marked wrong, the 'correct' answer supposedly being 'I must have remote control' which is obviously wrong

August 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.