"Prasa prosi o komentarz."

Translation:The press asks for a comment.

April 10, 2017

9 Comments


jaroze

Is 'the press is requesting a comment' also okay, or is 'requesting' not a valid translation of 'prosi'?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

April 11, 2017

WilliamExtre

Suggest: The press are asking for a comment

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

July 31, 2018

manat297076

Being fluent in a couple of Slavic languages and learning a couple more, one would expect the word komentarz to change into o komentarze or o komentarzu but apparently it is not so in this case, as well as with some other words. So would you please be so kind as to recommend a link to a list of words that are not undergoing declensions, such as komentarz.

August 9, 2018

Jellei

But it does undergo declension. "prosić o" takes Accusative. "komentarz" is masculine. Accusative of masculine nouns is the only situation where it matters if the noun is animate or inanimate.

If it's animate, Accusative is identical to Genitive (Proszę o psa).

If it's inanimate, Accusative is identical to Nominative (Proszę o komentarz).

Words thar don't undergo declension... well, not many of them. Adverbs, the jego/jej/ich possessives, prepositions... in terms of nouns, neuter nouns ending with -um have all singular cases identical (but plural ones do differ). And the word "menu", and probably something else that doesn't come to me right now. Generally it's pretty rare.

August 9, 2018

LICA98

also "euro"

August 31, 2018

manat297076

Thank you. I need then to dig deeper into Polish Grammar.

September 6, 2018

LICA98

the media asks for a comment

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.