1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kitabu cha mwanafunzi"

"Kitabu cha mwanafunzi"

Translation:A student's book

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


solomonking

Very confused by the unexpected rejection of a/the. Sometimes the articles are demanded or expected other times they are not for the exact same phrases


SeanROwen

Why isn't "the student's book" a valid translation -- is there a reason or just an oversight?


juryrigging

Oversight.

If you think you are right, even if you aren't sure, report it. You can always come to the comments and say "I've reported, but I'm not sure, is X also right?" You won't be penalised for wrong reports made in good faith.


JudithJane

THey accepted "the student's book" for me -- maybe you got it corrected!


JudithJane

I said "the book of the student" to see if they'd accept it. They didn't. I guess they're right in that we would rarely say that in ENglish.


tomohiro.o

Is "A book of a student" wong?


Katetx2001

Since there are no articles in Swahili, why would THE student's book be wrong, and A student's book be correct? Seriously want to know.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.