"Ця фарба дуже дорога."

Translation:This paint is very expensive.

April 10, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexanderSaad

The wrong accent in the word 'дорога' changes the meaning of this word. There is a difference between the words 'дорОга' and 'дорогА'. 'ДорОга' is a road (substantive), but 'дорогА' is expensive (adjective). The accent must be on the third syllable in this case.


Hatul_Madan

Невже не можна було записати правильно? Зміна наголосу спотворює зміст речення.


Ben996134

Фарба is almost the same in german: "Farbe"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it’s a loanword.


Bumagaman

    Sorry for offtop) I can't text a initial message in other step after the site's upgrade( Can one translate 'Painter/artist' as 'Маляр'?


Tielbert

    Yes, this word is less popular than художник, but is still means "artist". Warning: don't confuse it with "муляр" - mason, bricklayer.


PerunBolt

    I thought 'фарба' was 'paint'....


Tielbert

    It still is.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.