"Pereții garajului sunt galbeni."

Translation:The walls of the garage are yellow.

April 10, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monica684041

sunt doua solutii corecte care trebuie acceptate :

1) peretii garajului sunt galbeni

2) peretii garajelor sunt galbeni


Mara443325

E corect si pluralul: Peretii garajelor sunt galbeni. Va rog sa corectati.


iiai

Mara443325, "the garage" is at the singular form, as far I know. And the English sentence is ”The walls of the garage are yellow”. For plural, the English sentence must be: ”The walls of the garages are yellow” - > "Pereții garajelor sunt galbeni.”


UlfGManneb

But the english translation is notgiven in the task so plural and singular are ok, and Mara and Monica are correct


eharwagon

Huh. You can't tell in spoken English if there's more than one garage. One garage: The garage's walls are yellow.

1 garage: The garages' walls are yellow.


SusieFrisc

eharwagon, I don't understand the last paragraph of your comment. It says "1 garage: The garages'..." etc. Since that's the possessive plural, I'm thinking you meant "more than one garage."


Ray301962

Yellow modifies the WALLS (not the garage) and should be plural...GALBENI.


HannuKoson

The garaj walls are yellow.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.