1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pereții garajului sunt galbe…

"Pereții garajului sunt galbeni."

Translation:The walls of the garage are yellow.

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


Monica684041

sunt doua solutii corecte care trebuie acceptate :

1) peretii garajului sunt galbeni

2) peretii garajelor sunt galbeni


iiai
Mod

    Monica684041, I feel you commented before a correction was operated for this sentence ? Because now what you are saying is not true and can disorient the users... Can you delete this comment, please?


eharwagon

    Huh. You can't tell in spoken English if there's more than one garage. One garage: The garage's walls are yellow.

    1 garage: The garages' walls are yellow.


Mara443325

    E corect si pluralul: Peretii garajelor sunt galbeni. Va rog sa corectati.


iiai
    Mod

      Mara443325, "the garage" is at the singular form, as far I know. And the English sentence is ”The walls of the garage are yellow”. For plural, the English sentence must be: ”The walls of the garages are yellow” - > "Pereții garajelor sunt galbeni.”


UlfGManneb

      But the english translation is notgiven in the task so plural and singular are ok, and Mara and Monica are correct


Ray301962

      Yellow modifies the WALLS (not the garage) and should be plural...GALBENI.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.