"O gato dorme embaixo da cama."

Translation:The cat sleeps under the bed.

February 27, 2013

28 Comments


tiana00seven

Why 'da cama'....it reads as the cat sleeps under of the bed. Or is 'embaixo' one of those words that needs 'de' like gosta de or precisa de.

October 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it needs «de» after it. :)

October 25, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Yes....embaixo asks for it.

October 25, 2015

galletadecolores

What is the opposite of embaixo in Portuguese? Thanks!

October 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«em cima». I actually prefer saying «por baixo»/«debaixo» and «por cima»

October 19, 2015

galletadecolores

Thanks, but are your preferences more widely used por baixo/por cima, or is em cima and embaixo more common?

October 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that they are about the same.... I am not too sure, actually. :)

October 19, 2015

galletadecolores

Okay....thanks! I think I will go with em cima and embaixo, just to be safe :) It seems on Google Translate, embaixo=below em cima=on por cima=over por baixo=under So yeah, I guess there are very similar.

October 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That's it! That's the difference. I could not think of how to explain it. You're welcome. This is why this sentence sounds so odd to me. When you use «em», it is usually resting "on" something: «em cima da mesa» = "on top of the table." When you use «por», it does not necessarily have to be "on" something: «A mosca voa por cima da mesa.» = "The fly flies above the table." This is why this sentence seems a bit weird to me; the cat is not stuck to the underside of the bed while it is sleeping (unless it is a low bed), so I would much prefer to say «por baixo» here. Admittedly, though, I do not often use «embaixo».

October 20, 2015

galletadecolores

Yes glad we both figure it out! rsrsrsrs

October 20, 2015

a.vickers

Is this how the word caca is pronounced? It sounds like 'curma' to me even at slow speed

April 13, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, it is. Sounds like the "o" in "come". Because of the "m" after the "a".

In general, when "N" or "M" are after the "a", or when it has a tilt "ã", it sounds like this.

We call it a nasal sound.

September 16, 2013

a.vickers

Sorry, not caca but cama (that's the problem with predictive text on the iPad)

April 13, 2013

Heidijan

You can turn it off, though.

January 5, 2016

OrchidBlack

That's the problem with predictive text on anything. It's especially frustrating when you get marked wrong for a word the phone or tablet "fixed".

May 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Shouldn't it be «O gato dorme (por) debaixo da cama.»?

April 20, 2015

PHScanes

Por debaixo indicates a movement - "passa por debaixo da porta"

January 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. So just «...dorme debaixo da cama.» is fine?

January 13, 2016

PHScanes

It's ok

January 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado :)

January 15, 2016

Cat.taft

Couldn't you say abaixo instead of embaixo? I'm not sure how often I see the word embaixo.

November 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you can use «abaixo» as well.

November 15, 2015

Cat.taft

I wonder if it's regional. I spend nearly all my time in the northeast and most of my Brazilian friends are from there and I only ever see/hear abaixo in colloquial language. Pernambuco does have a lot of linguistic idiosyncrasies. I've learned that things I learn there do not necessarily apply to the rest of the country, haha.

November 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, yeah. As a European Portuguese speaker, I can say that «em baixo» is not really heard too much either.

November 16, 2015

bbspeak

why is "da" in this sentence instead of "a"? Does it translate to "the cat sleeps from under bed?"

February 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, it does not translate to that. You need the «de» (which contracts to «da» since «cama» uses the feminine article) for the same reason that you need the "of" in English when you say "on top of the bed;" you just cannot say "on top the bed" (at least , not in formal English), and you cannot ever say «embaixo a cama».

February 16, 2016

Hermann480712

No way! todos os gatos dormem NA cama (:-)

February 16, 2016

Karina092115

Is "embaixo" used in European Portuguese?

April 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.