"Ingawaje alilala alisikia"

Translation:Although he slept she heard

April 10, 2017

11 Comments


s.rombaut

Why the je in ingawaje?

April 10, 2017

Baziraake

It is just an alternative to ingawa!

October 10, 2017

ForkyMcSpoon

The English sentence sounds strange. It's unusual for "hear" to be used without a complement unless the complement is understood (e.g. "Did you know that X?" "I heard."). Is the meaning something like "Although he was sleeping, he heard (that)"?

September 19, 2017

KoladeIgba

It is a simple mistake. I guess the writers meant that "Although she slept, she heard."

March 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

My best guess: "Although he/she slept, he/she heard (was able to hear - what was happening/we spoke)."

May 18, 2018

dsimonds

If the content creators really did intend a he / she difference in the two clauses, they should have used a pair of words like (baba, mama). I would have written, "Ingawa baba alikuwa amelala, mama alisikia." ~ Although Dad was asleep, Mom heard (the noise). As they stand, I have some doubts about both the Swahili sentence and the English translation.

June 15, 2019

DengMadut

Would you use akasikia instead?

January 23, 2018

Gazelle1596

the -ka- tense is the consecutive, so in consecutive actions (usually when telling a story) - and in that case "ingawa" wouldn't make sense either.

May 18, 2018

brezbrez

It makes no logical sense in the English translation. Is it supposed to mean 'Although she/he(typo error in the above example), slept she/he had (already) heard?'

April 24, 2018

Gazelle1596

No, that would have been "amesikia" and then wouldn't make logical sense either.

May 18, 2018

TessEwing1

It does not accept "although he slept he heard", which at least would make some sense.

November 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.