"The trees have apples."

Translation:Die Bäume haben Äpfel.

February 27, 2013

11 Comments


GeoSchribs

It is more common to say: "Die Bäume tragen Äpfel."

April 23, 2018

Puett

Exactly! Both the English and the German phrase are very awkward and not used in everyday speech!

September 29, 2018

ArdellWood

Why is it haben and not habt?

February 27, 2013

Katherle

The forms of German verbs change depending on the subject. You can see remnants of this in English, e.g. "I have", but "he has".

haben (to have)

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [singular informal] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [plural informal] have)

sie/Sie haben (they/you [formal] have)

"habt" is used with "you" [plural informal]. "Die Bäume" (the trees) can't be replaced with "you", but they can be replaced with "they". Therefore you have to use "haben" and not "habt".

Having said that, the whole sentence sounds a bit odd to me.

February 27, 2013

Jimmy_jenk1ns

don't apples mean Äpfeln?

February 13, 2016

ValG943232

in the Akkusativ case, yes

August 13, 2018

BradleyBass

Wtf? As if the language wasn't hard enough

April 16, 2019

de.velasquez

can you write:

Bäumer hat äpfel

August 12, 2016

erikwingard

It told me "Die Bäume tragen Äpfel". Suppose that is an option too.

April 17, 2018

JakaJerala

Äpfel oder äpfeln? What is the difference?

January 11, 2019

NathanG200605

I noticed that Bäume is pronounced "boy-may" instead of "bow-may." Is this because of the umlauts?

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.