1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The trees have apples."

"The trees have apples."

Translation:Die Bäume haben Äpfel.

February 27, 2013

27 Comments


GeoSchribs

It is more common to say: "Die Bäume tragen Äpfel."


Puett

Exactly! Both the English and the German phrase are very awkward and not used in everyday speech!


erikwingard

It told me "Die Bäume tragen Äpfel". Suppose that is an option too.


JakaJerala

Äpfel oder äpfeln? What is the difference?


yashviTyagi001

Äpfeln is in akkusativ case


Jimmy_jenk1ns

don't apples mean Äpfeln?


ValG943232

in the Akkusativ case, yes


Edelweisszh

And isn't "haben" a verb used with Akkusativ?


Katherle

Yes, it is. In the sentence "Die Bäume haben Äpfel", "Äpfel" is in the accusative case.

PS: An "n" is added in the dative plural, not in the accusative plural as someone else wrote.

accusative/nominative/genitive plural: Äpfel

dative plural: Äpfeln


BradleyBass

Wtf? As if the language wasn't hard enough


ArdellWood

Why is it haben and not habt?


Katherle

The forms of German verbs change depending on the subject. You can see remnants of this in English, e.g. "I have", but "he has".

haben (to have)

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [singular informal] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [plural informal] have)

sie/Sie haben (they/you [formal] have)

"habt" is used with "you" [plural informal]. "Die Bäume" (the trees) can't be replaced with "you", but they can be replaced with "they". Therefore you have to use "haben" and not "habt".

Having said that, the whole sentence sounds a bit odd to me.


NathanG200605

I noticed that Bäume is pronounced "boy-may" instead of "bow-may." Is this because of the umlauts?


MikeMelosh

Yes, the umlaut changes bow (to bend at the waist) to boy so a Baum (bowm) becomes Bäume (BOY ma [really a schwa and not short a]).


cjlazaretti

I entered "Die Baeume haben Aepfel" as an answer. Duolingo marks it as a typo, and suggests "Die Baeume haben Äpfel." Is there any reason "Baeume" would be correct, but "Aepfel" would not?


MikeMelosh

They are only correct in the crossword puzzle spelling usage which precludes umlauts. Neither is technically correct, but one may have been included in the correct answer database and the other not.


Bronwyn245985

My phone keyboard can't do accents so I am always being pulled up on this! Nothing I can do!


MikeMelosh

You can access the special diacritical marks via a long press on the letters. OR You could install a different keyboard on your phone or install added languages to your current keyboard. Default Apple, Samsung, and Android keyboards allow this. Then you can swipe to type words.


Habiba223973

The sentence in English is " The trees have appels"... I wrote it in German like this "Die Baumen haben Apfeln ".... And I got it wrong ...where is the wrong in my sentence ?


yashviTyagi001

I too got the same Its says to write äpfel instead of apfeln


DerHund15

What the difference between bäume and bäumen? Why bäumen wrong?


MikeMelosh

The needed case is nominative and Bäumen ist dative, I believe.


Dan272864

Why is the tree "DER baum", but the trees "DIE baüme"?


Charlie-Thistle

When something is plural, you use die, regardless of what gender the singular word is. Plurals always use Die.


Clouddra

can you write:

Bäumer hat äpfel


stumpffa

I can't type umlauts on my phone.


avilat12

if you use iphone, long press on the letter (a for example) would show you all the options there is for the letter, but if not, you can always write "ae" instead of ä and so on

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.