"Closing the window tight."

Translation:Cau'r ffenestr yn dynn.

April 10, 2017

5 Comments


Hatakend

I don't understand why the 'yn' is there. Why is it needed, please?

April 10, 2017

ibisc

Using yn plus an adjective is a way of forming an adverb in Welsh - see the notes for the section 'Adverbs2'.

This may also help.

April 10, 2017

Hatakend

Therein lies my problem. An adverb would be 'tightly' The word in the question is 'tight'; an adjective. Surely it should be left that way?

April 10, 2017

ibisc

yn is required either way here.

It is common, in British English at least, to say 'to close something tight' as well as 'tightly'. Also 'pulling something tight'.

April 10, 2017

Hatakend

I dare say I'll get the hang of this......eventually. Thanks for the help, ibisc.

April 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.