"Yo pago tus estudios."

Translation:I pay for your education.

5 years ago

106 Comments


captaingimpy

also the (for) is implicit in pagar

5 years ago

sys
sys

Thank you for the clarification!

3 years ago

priella1

It also takes both:

I pay for your studies.

I pay for your education.

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Weird... it accepts "I pay your studios"

3 years ago

Baconquistador

Ikr that's what I said, just for your studios

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It's 'studios' that is incorrect for this sentence in English. It should be 'studies'.

I like your screen name! :-D

2 years ago

Baconquistador

Heh thx and I put in studos and it worked, just one of those things I guess.

2 years ago

Tohabath

(From Wordnik) "Studio (n.): An establishment where an art is taught or studied".

2 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Thanks, but I know what a studio is. It's just that I initially thought "Yo pago tus estudios" had one weird translation, but I get it now :)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

It should accept "studio.". This dictionary says "studio" (apartment) is one translation.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estudio

1 year ago

Aumbria

Why would i pay for your atudies?

1 year ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

You're a very nice person?

1 month ago

anniewicker

pagar is always with 'for' understood?

5 years ago

rotofer

What is the difference in English between 'I pay your studies' and 'I pay for your studies'?

5 years ago

glennonrp

In English, you wouldn't say the first one. You pay for things. You might pay a fee or pay attention or pay someone's way. But, if it is a thing you are giving money for, you say you pay for it.

5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

I entirely agree with glennonrp, as a native English speaker I would never ever say "I pay your studies." It's slightly more complicated than always paying "for" things, though. You "pay for" any particular thing that you are buying, but there are also things, often more general ideas, that you just "pay." I pay my bills, I pay my own way, I pay admission to the museum for myself and the kids, I pay your tuition (which was my first attempt at translating this & lost me a heart).

4 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

"I pay x" x is direct object (receiving the money or the amount of money to be payed) "I pay for x" x is indirect object (thing that is being exchanged for the money) "I pay you fifty dollars for your dirty socks" said the groupie to Usain Bolt. (now somebody has to tell me if it is possible to have two direct objects in this sentence or if I defined things wrong)

5 years ago

Melita2

Mauro, you defined things correctly. You is an indirect object, dollars is direct. Pagar is one word with the "for" included. Its object is a direct object.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"I pay you fifty dollars for your socks." "Fifty dollars" is the direct object. "You" is the indirect object. "for your socks" is a prepositional phrase; "socks" is the object of the preposition. It is not a direct object.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/indirectobject.htm

As this next source says, "don't confuse the indirect object with the object of a preposition."

How can you tell if a word is an indirect object or the object of the preposition?

If it comes just after a preposition – then it's the object of the preposition. Also, the indirect object is usually followed by the direct object. The object of the preposition does not.

http://www.really-learn-english.com/english-direct-object-indirect-object-and-object-of-the-preposition.html

1 year ago

DailyGrace

Thanks so much! I have been overwhelmed by the many types of pronouns (subject, d.o., i.o.,object of prep, possessive, possessive object, reflexive...so far). This is helpful! Do you know of any charts to make this more simple?

10 months ago

TONY_HUYNH

It's the same meaning but the former is not proper English

4 years ago

fluffieduck

"I pay for your classes." would be an acceptable translation in American English.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It may be an acceptable sentence and in some circs may equate very well to the correct translation - on this thread Eros suggests 'schooling' similarly and I could throw in 'lessons' - but you have to accept yours like the other two examples I give is a blatantly incorrect translation of 'estudios' . Have you people never done a translation exercise? Or even noticed the nuanced differences inEnglish between words of similar meaning?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Good questions/ points. However, actually in this case, I believe it is NOT an acceptable translation. See my comments below.

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

To me the English here is slightly different to what the accepted translation describes, but I do wonder if your meaning is also carried by the spanish phrase.

¿ Hay unos hispanohablantes que pueden respuesta eso por favor ?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Basically not. "classes" = "clases".

Not all "studies" are "classes." I might "study" or "apprentice" under someone, or some organization without taking traditional "classes."

Or I might study on my own. I am studying Spanish on Duolingo, but I am not taking a class.

Although the author could have, or might have, used other words, the author did not. Translate as the author DID SAY, not as they could or might have said.

1 year ago

Cascudo
Cascudo

Ei, pagar se pronuncia con una p y no una h. Yo no oigo la p

4 years ago

s_helmer

Yo tambien.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You want tampoco, not también.

2 years ago

Silvermist03

Sounds like a parent guilt trip ;)

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Are we paying for more than one person's education here? Why are "tus" and "estudios" plural? Shouldn't it be, "I pay for your educations?" I know I've heard people say that when they are talking to more than one person.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

We know that it is only one person because tu/tus is second person singular. Studies = schooling, education in this sentence. As in English for this meaning, 'studies (estudios)' has to be plural, and so your studies = tus estudios. In addition, 'education' is very rarely made plural, but if it were and you were talking to more than one person, it would have to be 'sois/sus educaciones' April 2 2015

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thanks, Eloise23. My mind went blank for a moment -- I remember now! Your little icon is cute. Is that the character Eloise who lived in the hotel? I loved those books when I was small! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are most welcome! Thank you! I occasionally get brain flops, too. Yes, that is Eloise of the Plaza Hotel in NYC. I always thought she was a little too naughty, but I loved her adventures anyway. I have a volume of all of Eloise's stories to peruse occasionally. :-D

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I don't remember much about Eloise's personality; I mainly remember that I wanted to live in her hotel!

3 years ago

mrjenna
mrjenna

Mom?

2 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

The majority of us had to have thought something along those lines

1 year ago

NicholasZhang

Hi, is it that pagar por sth pagar tu/mi/nuestro ... sth

I mean, the in the second case there is no need of "por"?

5 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

PAGAR contains the 'POR'. No extra POR's needed. :=)

4 years ago

j-james
j-james

it accepted "I pay your studies" ?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

9 Oct 2015 - It really should not.

Having said that, though, "I pay your tuition" AND "I pay for your tuition" both sound acceptable to me. It's always "I pay FOR your books/tickets/education/shoes/drinks/pet owl/vacations/etc".

If you leave FOR out, you get "I pay Miguel/the bank/the barista/ etc" The difference can be seen in, "I pay the barista for the coffee". The barista is receiving the payment directly, in exchange for the coffee. FOR indicates what is received.

While I'm not sure what the pattern is here in English, I recommend using "pay for" as the default translation of "pagar" when it has an object.

3 years ago

Disco2000_T

I think in the sentence 'i pay your tuition', 'tuition' is effectively short for 'tuition fees', so it works the same way as 'i pay my bills' 'i pay your wages' 'i pay a debt' - no 'for' needed where the thing being paid is a monetary object of some kind.

In 'i pay for your tuition', tuition = the classes etc. you will receive, so works the same way as paying 'for' other things.

I'd also add, as a Brit, that the first version 'I pay your tuition' sounds very American. Here 'I pay your fees' is much more common.

3 years ago

SteveDeasy

The new male speaking voice makes it sound like "estuvias". I thought Duo was giving me another sneak attack new word.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hmm... are you using the app or the website version of Duolingo? I've always heard people talking about a Duo male voice but I never had that. Thanks :).

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

I use the app and website (I think) and have both a male and female voice. It began in what I believe was an update a few month ago, when new words or lessons were added. On another note, I noticed that in the Spanish reverse to English tree people are still down voting. Some people do not like constructive criticism.

2 years ago

SteveDeasy

App.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thanks.

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

Would you, Duolingo? PLEASE!! :(

2 years ago

Joan-oh-no

mother are you here too?!

1 year ago

rotofer

It doesn't accept "I pay your studies"

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Well, it shouldn't really. That would mean you are giving money to the studies. You don't pay the studies themselves, you pay FOR the studies.

5 years ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Wrong wrong wrong!

"I pay your studies" is a valid expression and means the same as "I pay for your studies".

It's just that's it's uncommon in American English, but it's not incorrect.

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

"I pay your studies" is so uncommon that I've never come across it in many decades as an Anglophone. Something can be grammatically correct and still grate on native speakers' ears.

I also find Wrong wrong wrong! unnecessary for communication, and downright rude.

5 months ago

droma
droma

remember that "pagar" = to pay FOR. So "yo pago" = I pay FOR....

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yo pago = I pay for. ...

5 years ago

droma
droma

an obvious typo

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

And yet, it accepts "I pay your studios"

3 years ago

Disco2000_T

Silly duo!

3 years ago

riotgorl

Am I not understanding the nuance in "Yo pago" to mean either "I pay for" or "I will pay"? Maybe I'm not catching the difference in conjugation?

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"I pay for"="yo pago" and "I will pay" = "yo pagaré"

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

as DXabier says. The difference is "I pay for" is present tense and "I will pay for" is future tense. example: "I pay for your studies this year" vs "I will pay for your studies next year"

5 years ago

s_helmer

voy a pagar is will pay and pago is I pay.

4 years ago

mr_andresrios

Yo pago-I pay for. Yo pagaré-I'll pay for. Yo pagué-I payed for.

3 years ago

heartlandexpat

I feel like I will pay for your schooling is the most natural option, but it doesn't take it. Darn. There's no reason why that's wrong, is there?

5 years ago

jjhukill

Pago is present tense. So, I pay or I am paying would be correct. I will pay is future tense.

5 years ago

MichaelA.M899803

What are you trying to say here, Duo?

3 months ago

bigbruh
bigbruh

Why wouldnt I pay for your (plural) educations (the two or more of your) be correct as well?

4 years ago

s_helmer

In english the word education is only singular. Besides the word used is estudios.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Because the spanish here is "tus", so it is the second person singular. The plural would be "sus".

2 years ago

QiPercyDeng

so how to express pay somebody something for some reason

3 years ago

Delgado.Kevin

is there a separate word for tuition as it rejects "I pay your tuition"?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Hm. It seems that Spanish has a specific word for 'tuition' (la matrícula). In English there seems to be a bit of a difference between 'tuition' and 'schooling' or 'education', with the latter two covering more expenses. I'm wondering if this is the case for the Spanish distinction as well. Dec 3, 2015

2 years ago

Delgado.Kevin

hmm are you by chance British, because I just learned today that British tuition doesn't mean the same as American tuition (we Americans use the word tuition to mean specifically the cost of education) and it appears matricula means the British version of tuition, but not so much the American (we have similar meaning in words such as enrollment, registration or matriculation).

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I am North American; I was thinking of 'tuition' as you said, specifically the bill from the university itself. I always thought 'matriculate' was a fancy way of saying 'graduate', left over from when the universities were run by the church, though I never did look it up. I am not familiar with how the British parse it out these days.

I have heard college students talk about tuition, books, and living expenses, but no word that covers all of those, unless 'schooling' or 'education' does the job. I'm not convinced that either word means exactly the same as 'estudios'., which is to be expected.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Actually, one "matriculates" when one arrives at Uni, at least in the UK. We had a fancy ceremony and dinner and group photo for Matriculation, and then when we finished we had another fancy ceremony called "Graduation" where we received our physical degrees. We wore robes in both cases, though different robes, and no hoods for matriculation.

"Matriculation exams" is also an old fashioned way to refer to entrance exams.

Anyway, usually we call what I believe you refer to as "tutition" simply "fees" ('No Fees' being a popular slogan among in student politics). This is the money that we pay directly to the university. I would say "the cost of education" to include all the extra things like books etc.

But I am also unsure which of these the spanish phrase here means.

2 years ago

FabianDiMa

Is "I pay your tuition" an acceptable translation here?

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Yes, it most certainly should be.

2 years ago

AndrewVaug9

"I pay your tuition." doesn't qualify?

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

why did "tus" not come before "pago", this is different to most sentences that I have seen, where the pronoun being acted on is before the verb.

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

July 12, 2016 The subject of the sentence is YO (= I ), and it does indeed come before the verb 'pago', which is conjugated for YO. TUS (= your ) is modifying 'estudios', which is why it is plural.

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

But usually tus would come before the verb, e.g. "yo se hablo" "I talk to him"

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

TU or TUS (your) comes before nouns or phrases acting as nouns. TÚ, with the accent, is the singular YOU that can come before the verbs. "Tú hablas sobre tus perros." = "You talk about your dogs." TUS isn't used as the subject of a sentence - it is an adjectival pronoun.

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Ah, of course, thank you very much.

2 years ago

lucasfrye
lucasfrye

and you are going to be a doctor!

2 years ago

Ephram2004

watermom

1 year ago

randtx

Just had I pay for your studies. marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

"I pay your education is an accepted answer. Is that grammatically correct in English?

1 year ago

CamiloSanc55130

wtf, i fund your studies should be correct

1 year ago

susanelaine7

It's telling me I should have said, "I pay your schooling," which is goofy.

1 year ago

bodwomon

If estudios can only mean studies/education, then how does one say studios in Spanish?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Estudios can also refer to studio apartments and art studios.

1 year ago

Ryan19091

I wish

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Where is the "for" implied in this sentence? It does not use an infinitive such as pagar, just pago.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 6, 2017 - Pago = I pay for. The for is included in the package.

1 year ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

But my studies with Duolingo are free !!!

1 year ago

qkilcullen

Sounds like something a mother would say to a smart-mouth child. IDK when, but she would.

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Your parents can win any argument with this sentence.

1 year ago

AuroraHern959962

you're

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I'm not sure what you are referring to. You're = you are. Your = belonging to you. One way to remember is to see the our in your - yOUR.

1 year ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

"I'm paying for your studies," sounds like British English. Americans are most likely to say, "I'm paying for you to study at _, or, "I'm paying for your education." BTW, those of you who do not live in the States are probably aware that many colleges and universities here are very expensive. The student loan debt here is about one trillion dollars! The cost for my granddaughter to attend college this year (her second) is $57,000. That covers tuition, room and board. Books cost extra, of course, as well as any personal expenses.

1 year ago

D.EstherNJ

A parent's word to an underachieving student.

8 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

I don't understand. You say that por is integrated already in pagar but I remember a sentence by Duolingo that went like this : "Voy a pagar por la fresa".

Why?

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 18, 2018 - Google pagar vs pagar por. Even though generally pagar includes the por/for part, evidently some native speakers do use the por at times. In English, there are times when the for is left off.

"I pay the bills twice a month." "I'm paying the tab tonight." Those sentences sound right with or without for, but "I pay your studies" just doesn't work for these N American ears.

There may be some pattern to this in either language, but I don't know what it is.

As for DL, assume pagar includes "por" until DL dings you, then report it.

7 months ago

BobG345583

Paid is a good word.

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Indeed it is! However pago is present tense, I pay for. :-)

5 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

100th!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.