"Де всі? Де ваш персонал?"

Translation:Where is everybody? Where is your staff?

April 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidA.

As in spanish, "personal" means "staff"


sagitta145

You misspelled "personnel"


UKTerry

Should be ARE not IS as staff is plural


Roman_Key

"Staff" can be both plural and singular


Kev522446

Hence, both should be accepted


sagitta145

Both are accepted (at least now)


mph.vgc

Please add - "Where are all? Where are your staff?"


sagitta145

I don't think "Where are all?" is correct. Anyone can comment?


Ethan30211

Definitely not correct. "Where are all?" All what? all the people? all the cornflakes? I just don't know!


normanls

This is an “old chestnut”. Americans consider “staff” to be singular, British consider “staff” to be plural. Both used to mean people/personnel. Only a long pole such as one used by Friar Tuck would be a singular staff. I am a member of your personnel (staff). Your staff members are your personnel. You are on the staff of this organisation. (body of people),


normanls

The word "staff" in English in the singular is, I believe, most often applied to a long stick or pole, such as would be carried as either a weapon or a walking stick. ( "Where is your staff ?" In my hand.)


Ethan30211

This is talking about "staff" as in "personnel". People are being referred to here, not a stick. Staff is definitely plural on its own when referring to people.


Roman_Key

What dialect of English do you speak?


normanls

I have a northern English accent. It is not a northern dialect though.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.