1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де всі? Де ваш персонал?"

"Де всі? Де ваш персонал?"

Translation:Where is everybody? Where is your staff?

April 10, 2017

11 Comments


DavidA.

As in spanish, "personal" means "staff"


sagitta145

You misspelled "personnel"


Terry974029

Should be ARE not IS as staff is plural


Roman_Key

"Staff" can be both plural and singular


Kev522446

Hence, both should be accepted


sagitta145

Both are accepted (at least now)


mph.vgc

Please add - "Where are all? Where are your staff?"


sagitta145

I don't think "Where are all?" is correct. Anyone can comment?


Ethan30211

Definitely not correct. "Where are all?" All what? all the people? all the cornflakes? I just don't know!


normanls

This is an “old chestnut”. Americans consider “staff” to be singular, British consider “staff” to be plural. Both used to mean people/personnel. Only a long pole such as one used by Friar Tuck would be a singular staff. I am a member of your personnel (staff). Your staff members are your personnel. You are on the staff of this organisation. (body of people),

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.