1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You eat apples."

"You eat apples."

Translation:Tu manges des pommes.

February 27, 2013

8 Comments


Zom-B

Why is "Vous mangez des pommes." incorrect?


Sitesurf

It is correct.


Terranaeja

Vous is for a plural you like you all.


Sitesurf

OR polite singular "you"


bthomascanada

I said vous mangez as well. It should be right...


Terranaeja

Vous is actually the word for a plural you, like you all.


Sitesurf

OR the formal singular "you"


Hemal691200

Why i am in a french comment section when i was learning spanish ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.