"You have a sandwich."

Translation:Tu ai un sandvici.

April 10, 2017

5 Comments


WilliamRete

I think 'Sandvis' more commonly used.

April 10, 2017

BrasovDesign

Yes, sandviş is correct too https://dexonline.ro/definitie/sandvi%C5%9F and more used also (sanviş is also used in spoken language but I don't know if it is accepted as a literary form).

Anyway, the other options for this exercise were incorrect for other reasons.

October 5, 2017

--Narcisz--

But it's a slang.

April 10, 2017

Dina865222

isn't that plural?

April 9, 2018

ham_freedom

plural would be sandviciuri. this is irregular because it's a borrowed word. usually when the singular ends in i You pluralize by adding uri.

January 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.