"Η θέση του μπουφάν."

Translation:The place of the jacket.

April 10, 2017

5 Comments


g_hanou

What does this mean?

April 10, 2017

Stergi3

It is supposed that you put the jacket on a specific place, that's all I can understand from this phrase

April 10, 2017

Anare_the_one

in German we say e.g. "Das Jacket s i t z t gut" (the jacket is fitting well) which you can use for any piece of clothe. der Sitz would be the corresponding noun. On the other hand "der Sitz" has also to do with a place, either you can be sitting on your "Sitz" or it is where the the government is situated "Regierungssitz" or where you are living "Wohnsitz" and so on... so maybe in Greek there is a similar use of this? η θέση του μπουφάν (...is good or bad)---> the jacket fits well or not. But of course only a Greek-expert could answer this! ;)

November 16, 2017

SebastianEA92

Does 'place' mean 'fit' in this case? Otherwise, 'location' would also be a reasonable translation.

June 14, 2018

Lng52-._

DL translation could mean "the position of the jacket", or how it fits.

December 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.