"Ayer fui al parque."

Translation:I went to the park yesterday.

March 14, 2014

21 Comments


tedstone100

I would like to know how you tell the difference between "I went to the park yesterday" and "I was at the park yesterday."

March 14, 2014

rocko2012

You would state location with the verb "estar" not the verbs "ir"(to go, used here) or 'ser" (to be, not used here) . Note both "ser" and "ir" have "fui" as a conjugated form. "I was at the park yesterday" , maybe "Ayer estuve en el parque". There maybe is no "a" because there is no movement.

March 14, 2014

Thiagaraj_M

So, the translation of "I was at the park yesterday" would be "Ayer, estuvo al parque" ?

November 5, 2014

rocko2012

al = a + el. There is no movement towards the park so you do not use an "a". So you use "en" for "at". "Ayer, estuvo en el parque" ="I was at the park yesterday"

November 5, 2014

57flora

Wow first time i have seen an explanation of the use of en vs a for "at". Ive been guessing up until now or missing so many time i've the sentence memorized. Thank you !!!! No movement en movement a sí?

December 1, 2014

denmer78

"Ayer, estuvE en el parque", should be correct for "I was at the park yesterday"

Simple past for "estar" and first person singular (I) is "estuvE".

"EstuvO" means (he/she/it) was

April 26, 2016

mitaine56

tedstone- I went to the park, fui al parque, it's a movement so it's fui/ went. I was at the park, it's to be. We are talking about a location so it's not fui / ser but estuve en el parque. Always estar for location.

March 27, 2014

tedstone100

Thanks to mitiene56 and rocko2012

March 27, 2014

nollymulli

Anyone else picture a talking margarine tub when you hear "parque"? ;)

July 14, 2016

lsotos

Chmc00- A good mnemotechnic way is this : Fui contains the letter I=Yo whereas Fue does not.

August 15, 2017

chmc00

What is a good way to differentiate between "fui" and "fue"? I keep getting confused but know there has to be a way to figure out which one is being used in an isolated situation.

June 13, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Fui - 1st person singular

Fue - 3rd person singular (and usted)

Fui - I was

Fue - He was, she was, it was, you (usted) was

For me it helped me to memorize the plural forms -

1st person plural - Fuimos (FUI)

3rd person - Fueron (FUE)

August 12, 2015

Claire083

Thanks, Megan, that's really handy!

February 1, 2018

Inqvisitor1

"Fui" with an "-i" ending is also just the regular past (preterite) ending for 1st personal singular "-er" and "-ir" verbs, as both "ser" & "ir" are, despite being highly irregular in most forms (Except no accent needed over the "i" , "fui" is monosyllabic.)

The only real curveball is "fue" for 3rd person singular preterite , a form which almost universally ends in "o". To confuse things "-é" is the regular 1st person singular ending for "-ar" verbs. Just keep in mind that "fue" uniquely comes from TWO conjugations either "ser" or "ir", but so it's definitely NOT an "-ar" verb, "e" cannot be its 1st person preterite ending.

More of a pain to me is just how similar "fui"/"fue" sound in rapid speech, both are quick one syllable diphthongs, did she murmur out "fwee" or "fweh" in the middle of that rapid-fire blurred-together diatribe? And pronouncing them. Especially if followed by another vowel -or multiple vowel sounds(!), which "ir" especially often does with "a" + an infinitive or destination, possibly preceded by the article "una", or even worse "e" like "en".

September 26, 2017

OhBrendan

I did, "Yesterday i went out to the park," but they counted that wrong! Is that correct?

January 2, 2015

AakashBasn

You should inform it to duolingo.

February 28, 2015

Elton701855

Can you say, yesterday I went to the park?

August 21, 2017

Andreaja69

Yes.

August 25, 2017

Ca2ab0eo17

Why is the personal 'a' used in this sentence?

October 24, 2017

RyagonIV

It is not the personal a, it is the "to"-a.

February 23, 2018

Cards666

I typed in Yesterday I went to the park. It was marked wrong.

January 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.