"Τα όμορφα μαλλιά της."

Translation:Her beautiful hair.

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


AndersBorje

Is "τα όμορφα της μαλλιά" also possible? Any difference in meaning?

July 2, 2017

troll1995

It is possible with no difference in meaning. (just an empahasis on the adjective)

July 2, 2017

ravazzata

Why it is singular?

April 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In English we always refer to hair in the singular--actually, it is a mass/uncountable noun like "information" "water" etc. Unless we are referring to a few individual hairs as in: "There are some hairs on your shirt."

April 10, 2017

Stergi3

In the last case you are referring in, the word is τρίχες. "Υπάρχουν τρίχες στο πουκάμισό σου", a literal translation. About the singular of the word, μαλλί, you can find some examples, it is right but not standard and formal, also means "wool". It can be used this singular, but it seems to me no romantic :) or poetic.

April 10, 2017

ravazzata

Thanks a lot!

April 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.