1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Takataka si nzuri"

"Takataka si nzuri"

Translation:Garbage is not good

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


Neallearning

-zuri has multiple meanings depending on the context in which it is being used. So although one of its meanings is "beautiful", the most appropriate meaning in the context of this sentence would be "good".


ngarrang

I answered with 'Garbage is not beautiful' and was marked wrong. What am I not understanding about -zuri?


Carolina823538

Maybe this will eventually become clear, but how do you know when to use “nzuri” instead of “mzuri”?


EvieLeggatt

I said 'Rubbish is bad' and it said it was wrong and that 'Garbage is not good' was the correct answer. Aren't they pretty much the same thing??


machieng

In meaning, yes. However, as this is a translation exercise, no


LnaP.

I wrote waste is not good and it was wrong. I think this should be updated.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.