"Seren"

Translation:Star

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


frenchietobe

Can this be used for the stars in the sky?

April 10, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes, that's it's main meaning. Though "Seren" is "A star", "Sêr" is more than one.

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

I think properly the plural should have a to bach, i.e. sêr.

April 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes it should, I'll fix it now.

April 14, 2017

frenchietobe

Then what's it doing here?

April 24, 2017

mizinamo

What is "here"?

Note that Duolingo sometimes shows you a word or sentence from a different lesson to the one that you are currently learning -- if you saw this word in (say) the lesson on Politics, that could be the reason.

April 24, 2017

Lunettaros

Because a star is also a shape.

January 11, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.