"Seren"

Translation:Star

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


frenchietobe

Can this be used for the stars in the sky?


EllisVaughan

Yes, that's it's main meaning. Though "Seren" is "A star", "Sêr" is more than one.


mizinamo

I think properly the plural should have a to bach, i.e. sêr.


EllisVaughan

Yes it should, I'll fix it now.


frenchietobe

Then what's it doing here?


mizinamo

What is "here"?

Note that Duolingo sometimes shows you a word or sentence from a different lesson to the one that you are currently learning -- if you saw this word in (say) the lesson on Politics, that could be the reason.


Lunettaros

Because a star is also a shape.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.