"Le risposte sono diverse."

Translation:The answers are different.

February 27, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elmire45

I believe that "The answers are varied" is a correct translation


Orologics

Just think different in the sense of "not the same". Then it makes sense why diverse or varied is not right.


Kehlman

The solution: "the answers are VARIOUS" was regarded as incorrect, whereas one of the two solutions offered was: "the answers are DIVERSE". Are not VARIOUS and DIVERSE synonymous?


marinara.sauce

They are, but DL didn't notice that. A human teacher would have. Report it.


OllieQ

"The answers are various" does not make any sense. Maybe you're thinking of "The answers are varied".


corpho

Not sure why people down-voted this response. "The answers are various" is not correct syntax. You could say "There are various answers".


Germandy

I replied "The answers are diverse" which was marked as wrong - I totally understand that the sentence translates as "The answers are wrong", but I thought maybe it could also mean that there are various kinds of answers? Thanks for any help. :)


marziotta

Out of context it could mean both. The most common meaning is "The answers differ from the give ones" but it could also mean "There are several (possible) answers."

If you think a translation should be added, report it! :)


Germandy

Thank you for the quick response! Yeah, I wasn't sure if I was right, so I wanted to check before reporting anything wrong. ;)


t.black

That makes sense. My first thought was "the answers are diverse", in the context of grading papers and receiving a variety of answers from different students. ;) I ended up putting 'different' though, figured it was more common.


Racile

my answer was too "the answers are diverse" & it is marked as correct


BullBailiff

I have answered various to be told that it was wrong ,the correct answer is,Diverse. its crazy!


dormouse2

what is the difference between "are different" and "differ"? i can't accept this as a fault!!!


xxChristina

Don't take my word for it, but I think "the answers differ" would be "le risposte diverse". The "sono" indicates "(they) are".


xyphax

Yes, the two have the same meaning, but are grammatically quite different. And since we are learning the adjective 'diverse' it is unlikely that duolingo will accept an English translation where 'diverse' is used as a verb.


busby1968

I am with elmer45.i do not understand why I am wrong


ThinkerXT

Isn't "differente" more common to use if you want to mean "different"?


Volizione

Is there a difference between "differente" and "diverso?"


ali2569

La domanda e dio, giusto?


JaceyXD

Lets just do this, "I'm smart, you're dumb, I'm right and you're wrong, I'm big and you're small, and there's nothing you can do about it."


HappyKatrin

My answer was considered as the wrong one! But i type the same as in the Key. Disappointed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.