"Juma is cool."

Translation:Juma ni poa.

April 10, 2017

2 Comments


Bucaramanga010

Why doesnt there have to be an m in front of poa?

April 10, 2017

Bobbe_Drake

If I understand correctly, the m that are in front of some words is use to make a word singular (while wa is for plurals) such as mimi ni Mtanzania (I am Tanzanian) so using the m for poa would make since becuase an adjective can't be plural or singular. so wether I say Juma ni poa. or Juma na Emilian ni poa it would still just be poa because it is describing them (Juma and Emilian is good, well or cool). Hopefully this made sense.

April 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.