"Her phrase has two sentences with a subject, verb, and object."

Translation:Η φράση της έχει δύο προτάσεις με υποκείμενο ρήμα και αντικείμενο.

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


Snommelp

So, I don't think this is worth an error report, but in review I got this as multiple choice, and the only difference between the two right answers is that one was missing the comma. Seems unnecessary to have both of those options, especially since it seems like Duo never pays attention to whether or not I've used punctuation.

April 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are correct on each issue. As you know we have no control over what multiple choice, strengthen skills etc present to the user. We do report these vagaries because they tend to confuse the learners. I do wish we could choose the sentences used.

April 10, 2017

bonbayel

As a grammarian, I'd like to point out that in English (but maybe not in Greek?), a sentence is what starts with a capital letter, ends with . ? or ! and has a verb (possibly a verb phrase) with its (sometimes implied) subject, and possibly a lot of other stuff, like objects, adverbs & prepositional phrases. It may consists of 2 or more clauses that only differ from a sentence in that they don't have both an initial capital letter and final punctuation—but maybe a comma or semicolon.
Thus a sentence may contain a phrase, but not the reverse. A phrase is a meaningful group of words that is part of a sentence. If it is a verb phrase, it has no subject.
So the given sentence here fits the definition, but has no comprehensible (diagrammable) meaning in English. Maybe Greek grammar sees things differently.

October 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for bringing this back. I knew the English was impossible but sometimes English sounding Greek words (phrase/φράση) can be false friends. So, I'd been worrying over the Greek but forgot to get it straightened out.
Today I went to one of our chief Greek grammarians...troll1995 who within seconds came back with ..."The Greek is wrong."
Thank you troll1995... and phew what a relief.

And thank you bonbayel for bringing that deep-sea monster back to the surface and out of the course. Have a few lingots from us.

October 7, 2018

bonbayel

Παρακαλώ, και ευχαριστώ!

October 7, 2018

bonbayel

My formatting ran away with me and i can't edit it at this level. Sorry.

October 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.