"I work on the checkout."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio ar y ddesg talu.

April 10, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

Would Dw i'n gweithio WRTH y ddesg talu. "I work AT the checkout" also be possible?

April 10, 2017

ibisc

That would usually mean 'near/by' in this sort if context.

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you.

ar sounds like "on top of (the checkout desk)" to me.

Prepositions are hard :)

April 11, 2017

ibisc

If you are studying Welsh in the long term, beyond this introductory course, you could try and find a used copy of 'Y Geiriau Bach' (by Cennard Davies) which gives detailed examples of the many uses of Welsh prepositions.

Sadly, it is now out of print - perhaps if enough people contact the publishers they might at last take the hint and re-issue it!

April 11, 2017

shwmae

Plus read and listen, read and listen, read and listen! Those are great ways of getting familiar with what sounds right.

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.