"Dyma'r rhaglen gyfrifiadurol."

Translation:Here is the computer program.

April 10, 2017

9 Comments


mizinamo

Would "This is (the computer program)" be an acceptable translation for Dyma('r rhaglen gyfrifiadurol)?

I see it in places such as Dyma Siôn. Mae o'n gweithio ar fferm. "This is Siôn. He works on a farm."

Edit: and now that I've finished the lesson and have access to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Nature , I see that dyma is glossed as "this is" there....

April 10, 2017

shwmae

Yes, it's a common way of what would be expressed as "This is" in English and the same applies to Dyna for both "There is" and "That is".

That's why in Welsh English you get "There's lovely" (standard English "That's lovely"), "There's nice", "There's nasty" etc. They're direct translations of the patterns in Welsh: Dyna hyfryd, Dyna neis, Dyna gas.

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

"This is the computer program." was rejected just now - can you add it?

April 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK that's done now, thanks for the suggestion.

April 17, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

April 17, 2017

HBee10

Can I ask why cyfrifriadir is gyfrifriadurol in this context please?

July 16, 2017

ibisc

cyfrifiadurol is the adjective formed from cyfrifiadur.

Adjectives take a soft mutation after feminine nouns, and rhaglen is a feminine noun, so:

  • rhaglen gyfrifiadurol - a computer program

(Note the spellings!)

More related terms here - http://termau.cymru/#rhaglen%20gyfrifiadurol

July 16, 2017

shwmae

Just so there's no confusion: soft mutation after feminine singular nouns. I know that what's you meant but in case anybody's reading this in the future. Gender never matters much when a noun is plural - they all behave the same way.

July 17, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Thank you for that very useful URL, ibisc!

March 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.