"Allgofnodi"

Translation:To log out

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


mizinamo

How is this word made up?

cofnodi seems to be "to register", so presumably all- is some kind of "away, dis-, off, out" thing? I can't seem to find it on Gweiadur on its own, though.

April 10, 2017

shwmae

cof "memory" + nod "mark" > cofnod lit. "a mark you make to help you remember" i.e. "record, minute, memorandum"

cofnodi "write minutes, record, note down, register**

all- "out, ex-" + cofnodi > allgofnodi lit. "register out" i.e. "log out"

All- (think allan) is used for all kinds of actions having the meaning "out":

morio "go by sea" > allforio "export"

plyg "fold" > allblyg "extrovert" ("somebody folded out")

anadlu "breathe" > allanadlu "exhale"

pwn "load" > allbwn "output"

mudwr "migrant" > allfudwr "emigrant"

The opposite is formed with mewn- "in-":

mewnforio "import"

mewnblyg "introvert"

mewnanadlu "inhale"

mewnbwn "input"

mewnfudwr "immigrant"

And of course:

mewngofnodi "log in"

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

Diolch yn fawr!

April 11, 2017

Bronwyn528860

That is so helpful! Diolch yn fawr iawn!

May 21, 2017

ibisc

That's right.

A lot of prefixes can be found in the on-line Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru or its app-shaped counterpart, GPC.

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

True, though I've found that prefixes and suffixes are often explained only in Welsh -- perhaps because there aren't any direct glosses for many of them.

April 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.