"Habari nzuri"

Translation:Good news

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


Liam3.1415926535

If "habari" means "news," then does "Habari za asubuhi?" mean "What's the news of the morning?"

October 26, 2017

Bobbe_Drake

I'm probably wrong, but from what I took you can use Habari to ask question greetings. Like: Habari ya leo? ( How are you today?), so I would guess Habari nzuri to be kind of a loosely translation of (How are you?, How have you been?, Are you good?) Hopefully someone else can give you a more accurate or 100% positive meaning with this phrase.

April 11, 2017

Karamitis

No, habari nzuri is literally translated as good news (habari = news, nzuri = good). The reason why it's used in greetings is because when you ask "habari ya leo?" you're actually asking about today's news, but it is used as a greeting rather than literally.

July 16, 2017

LuciaD999

Can someone explain this...

April 10, 2017

hussain14656

Habari means news nzuri means good

August 5, 2017

Galethaire

Habari? (News?) Habari ni Nzuri. (The news is good/well.) So if I recall correctly, it's used as a way of asking how someone is doing, but the news bit would be the more direct translation. So Habari nzuri would be "good news". :) And something like Habari ya leo would be "what's the news of the day?" Hopefully I'm recalling correctly, haha.

May 29, 2017

NduguDevon

"Good news" is actually "Habari njema" due to the class the word "Habari" is in.

January 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.