"Inatosha"

Translation:It is enough

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why is it INAtosha and not ANAtosha ?

April 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

A- is the subject prefix for animate nouns (people, animals), like "he/she". The subject prefixes for the classes are

ANIMATE
1 (m-wa sg.) a- (also ni- and u- for 1st and 2nd person)
2 (m-wa pl.) wa- (also tu- and m- for 1st and 2nd person)

INANIMATE
3 (m-mi sg.) u-
4 (m-mi pl.) i-
5. (ma sg.) li-
6. (ma pl.) ya-
7. (ki-vi sg.) ki-
8. (ki-vi pl.) vi-
9. (N sg.) i-
10. (N pl.) zi-
11/14. (U) u-

So, basically "it" could be any of the singular ones: u- li- ki- i- u-, but as juryrigging said, I think the N class is kind of a default ... probably because it's the biggest class in terms of the number of words. A lot of non-native users of Swahili use the N class concords for anything inanimate, for example kiswahili yako ni nzuri instead of the standard kiswahili chako ni kizuri.

April 11, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks for that explanation. i just found your answer now. You made up my day ;D

May 7, 2017

duo-hodgy

Thanks for the excellent explanation! Your posts are always useful.

November 21, 2017

juryrigging

Not sure, however my rule of thumb is "if there's no context clue, default to N/N", which seems to work here.

April 11, 2017

danielmokmad

Yes, when talking about a generic object, the n class is the default. Good rule of thumb!

April 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.