1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am un meniu."

"Eu am un meniu."

Translation:I have a menu.

April 10, 2017

8 Comments


Dante345909

Yes, sir. I'm a menu. What do you want first? A lung?Aan eye?, A kidney?


Damaris_R

REMEMBER: Romanian is a different language compare to English!

IF anyone need Romanian help, Ask me because my background is Romanian


OliverBens1

I'm confused. So does the word for "have" change every time depending on the pronoun?


nethereran

That's conjugation, like putting the s after the verb in third person in english but more complicated. It's like this:

Infinitive: a avea

eu am

tu ai

el/ea are

noi avem

voi aveți

ei/ele au

https://dexonline.ro also has a conjugator which will come in handy. To use it search for the verb and click on "conjugări" at the top.


jungerstein

Of course, you might expect the word 'to have' to have irregular changes depending on the person. However, the Romanian word forms are amazing: they include are, and am. Do not get them wrong; especially do not confuse them with English are, and am.


lufloidio

Oliver, I see you study Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and French, because in all our Romance languages the conjugation of the verb agrees with the pronoun, from there that in some occasions the pronoun can be omitted without affecting the meaning of the sentence (except in French ).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.