"Eu am un meniu."

Translation:I have a menu.

April 10, 2017

7 Comments


Damaris_R

REMEMBER: Romanian is a different language compare to English!

IF anyone need Romanian help, Ask me because my background is Romanian

July 1, 2017

Dante345909

Yes, sir. I'm a menu. What do you want first? A lung?Aan eye?, A kidney?

July 19, 2017

AlexaGbr9

I have a menu!!

November 6, 2018

OliverBens1

I'm confused. So does the word for "have" change every time depending on the pronoun?

April 10, 2017

nethereran

That's conjugation, like putting the s after the verb in third person in english but more complicated. It's like this:

Infinitive: a avea

eu am

tu ai

el/ea are

noi avem

voi aveți

ei/ele au

https://dexonline.ro also has a conjugator which will come in handy. To use it search for the verb and click on "conjugări" at the top.

April 10, 2017

jungerstein

Of course, you might expect the word 'to have' to have irregular changes depending on the person. However, the Romanian word forms are amazing: they include are, and am. Do not get them wrong; especially do not confuse them with English are, and am.

April 24, 2017

lufloidio

Oliver, I see you study Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and French, because in all our Romance languages the conjugation of the verb agrees with the pronoun, from there that in some occasions the pronoun can be omitted without affecting the meaning of the sentence (except in French ).

December 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.