"Ein Bär ist ein Tier."

Translation:A bear is an animal.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


farzam

Here's another nice rhyme for a German Rap! (The former one was "Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen"!)

August 1, 2013

karlchen123

Bär and Tier don't rhyme. If one is generous it could be a forced rhyme. Bier and Tier would rhyme: Er drinkt sein Bier wie ein Tier ;-)

April 2, 2014

Barmaleykin

Er drink sein Bier mit sein Bär

September 26, 2014

Pandamoniumz

I thought einen was an?

September 24, 2013

mamotlouma

Einen- is used for words that uses Der. Der- eine (A,an). Das - ein (A,an) Die- eine (A,an).

June 28, 2014

dvrth

I thought so too. Maybe its because of "einen Apfel"

June 28, 2014

jenseits

Leute essen, Tiere fressen.

August 8, 2013

allani

How would "A bear eats and animal" sound differently when spoken in German

February 27, 2013

Katherle

1) "isst" (eats) and "ist" (is) sound identical

2) "und" (and) an "ein" (a, an) sound completely different (but I suppose you just made a typo)

The sentences "Ein Bär ist ein Tier" and "Ein Bär isst ein Tier" sound identical. However, with animals you would normally use a different verb for "eat", e.g. "frisst" or "verschlingt". But "isst" is also possible if the animal is humanized, e.g. in a fairy tale.

February 27, 2013

ccollalto

I think that should be part of the exercises too, because I used isst for any exercises involving animals so far without warn.

August 18, 2013

mogo00

Bär and bier pronounce in the same way, are not they

February 6, 2014

quinchen

No. Bier is pronouned closer to its cognitive beer while Bär is pronounced closer to bare/bear.

February 25, 2014

JeaneSpeaksFunk

Ein Bär ist ein Tier. OR Ein Bär isst ein Tier. Both make sense right? Is there an actual difference between pronunciation of these two sentences?

August 19, 2014

Andreas305

Yes, both is grammatically correct and both make sense. And there is really no difference in pronounciation.

But the version with the sense of "eating" is not really common. I would rather say: "Ein Bär frisst ein Tier." When animals eat, it is usually translated with the verb "fressen" instead of "essen".

January 9, 2015

judo88

I put "a bear" and it said I was wrong and that the answer is "one bear". Why was I wrong? What's the difference between "a" and "one"?

November 10, 2014

Cantaloupe2

Bears. So uncivilized!

February 16, 2015

yourprince1991

How is 'pferd' and 'bär ' pronounced

April 2, 2015

GyDA

"One bear is an animal" over "the bear is an animal"? Ops, are you sure about this?

September 20, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

I think it would be nice if when you clicked on a word it would say if its M, F or N. For example idk if ein Tier is M or N.

October 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.