1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Bär ist ein Tier."

"Ein Bär ist ein Tier."

Translation:A bear is an animal.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


farzam

Here's another nice rhyme for a German Rap! (The former one was "Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen"!)


karlchen123

Bär and Tier don't rhyme. If one is generous it could be a forced rhyme. Bier and Tier would rhyme: Er drinkt sein Bier wie ein Tier ;-)


Barmaleykin

Er drink sein Bier mit sein Bär


Huskabee

I thought einen was an?


mamotlouma

Einen- is used for words that uses Der. Der- eine (A,an). Das - ein (A,an) Die- eine (A,an).


dvrth

I thought so too. Maybe its because of "einen Apfel"


jenseits

Leute essen, Tiere fressen.


allani

How would "A bear eats and animal" sound differently when spoken in German


Katherle

1) "isst" (eats) and "ist" (is) sound identical

2) "und" (and) an "ein" (a, an) sound completely different (but I suppose you just made a typo)

The sentences "Ein Bär ist ein Tier" and "Ein Bär isst ein Tier" sound identical. However, with animals you would normally use a different verb for "eat", e.g. "frisst" or "verschlingt". But "isst" is also possible if the animal is humanized, e.g. in a fairy tale.


ccollalto

I think that should be part of the exercises too, because I used isst for any exercises involving animals so far without warn.


mogo00

Bär and bier pronounce in the same way, are not they


quinchen

No. Bier is pronouned closer to its cognitive beer while Bär is pronounced closer to bare/bear.


eyecateye

Ein Bär ist ein Tier. OR Ein Bär isst ein Tier. Both make sense right? Is there an actual difference between pronunciation of these two sentences?


Andreas305

Yes, both is grammatically correct and both make sense. And there is really no difference in pronounciation.

But the version with the sense of "eating" is not really common. I would rather say: "Ein Bär frisst ein Tier." When animals eat, it is usually translated with the verb "fressen" instead of "essen".


judo88

I put "a bear" and it said I was wrong and that the answer is "one bear". Why was I wrong? What's the difference between "a" and "one"?


Cantaloupe2

Bears. So uncivilized!


yourprince1991

How is 'pferd' and 'bär ' pronounced


GyDA

"One bear is an animal" over "the bear is an animal"? Ops, are you sure about this?


kcdijbfy-deleted

I think it would be nice if when you clicked on a word it would say if its M, F or N. For example idk if ein Tier is M or N.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.